KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Whole sentence please : использовать и поглощать те добрые дела, те достижения,

English translation: noble deeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:добрые дела
English translation:noble deeds
Entered by: Svetlana

08:43 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Whole sentence please : использовать и поглощать те добрые дела, те достижения,
использовать и поглощать те добрые дела, те достижения, начало которых заложил президент десять лет тому назад
Helena7
Georgia
to utilise and benefit from the noble deeds and achievements
Explanation:
which the President laid the foundation for/of 10 years ago...

benefit from / absorb

но мне больше нравится первое.
Selected response from:

Svetlana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to use & /(mis)appropriate /(digest) all those good deeds & achievements
Сергей Лузан
3to utilise and benefit from the noble deeds and achievementsSvetlana
3см. ниже2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to use & /(mis)appropriate /(digest) all those good deeds & achievements


Explanation:
Good luck, Helena7!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take up/ (absorb) all those good deeds/(acts)/ (noble causes) & achievements



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
...to appreciate and to be proud of th good works and achievements the President laid foundation for (and addicted to) ten years ago...



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to utilise and benefit from the noble deeds and achievements


Explanation:
which the President laid the foundation for/of 10 years ago...

benefit from / absorb

но мне больше нравится первое.

Svetlana
PRO pts in pair: 24