KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

бессилие, немощность государства

English translation: impotence of state


09:34 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: бессилие, немощность государства
Violent death of friends and relatives has strengthened their distrust towards every governmental representative, and this has been further aggravated by the deterioration of already extremely severe social conditions of these people. The sense of бессилие, немощность of the state and its Armed Forces deepened among the population of the country.
Febbleness or powerlessness? Can anyone suggest anything else?
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:impotence of state
Explanation:
How 'bout that?
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2powerlessness/ feebleness/ impotence of the state
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Powerlessness is fine.Sara Noss
4powerlessness
David Knowles
4weakness of the state2rush
3impotence of state
Mark Vaintroub
2debility of the stateSadko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weakness of the state


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Powerlessness is fine.


Explanation:
However, if you would like some more options, take a look at these.

The sense of impotence, vulnerability.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powerlessness/ feebleness/ impotence of the state


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: both powerlessness and impotence are good
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз, Natalia_K!

agree  Jack Doughty
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз, Jack Doughty!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powerlessness


Explanation:
... is good. Enfeeblement is another possibility, as is incapacity (but this is usually followed by something: the incapacity of the state to protect its citizens etc.)



David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impotence of state


Explanation:
How 'bout that?

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debility of the state


Explanation:
-

Sadko
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian