KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

пошло и пошло

English translation: And then it was (just) one thing after another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пошло и пошло
English translation:And then it was (just) one thing after another
Entered by: engrus

09:46 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: пошло и пошло
А потом пошло и пошло.... Одно выступление последовало за другим, один скандал за другим...
Helena7
Georgia
And then it was (just) one thing after another
Explanation:
It all started from there

Now the trouble began

There was no bottom to it
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
Thanks, Engrus.
Cherio.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3And then it was (just) one thing after anotherengrus
4 +3and then it just escalated from there
Alya
5And things speeded up/ went on rapidly
Сергей Лузан
3And everything has gone wrong (has turned topsy-turvy)2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And things speeded up/ went on rapidly


Explanation:
Good luck, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And everything has gone wrong (has turned topsy-turvy)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And then it was (just) one thing after another


Explanation:
It all started from there

Now the trouble began

There was no bottom to it

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Engrus.
Cherio.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Natalia Koltsova: And so it went on...
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty: with Natalia.
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and then it just escalated from there


Explanation:
...

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
4 hrs
  -> всем спасибо