KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

укорениться

English translation: established/took hold/took roots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:укорениться
English translation:established/took hold/took roots
Entered by: engrus

10:15 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: укорениться
Прежде, чем эта версия укоренилаcь в обществе, группе журналистов были известны истинные причины его отъезда. укорениться
Helena7
Georgia
established/took hold/took roots
Explanation:
established/took hold/took roots
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
Spasibo.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5established/took hold/took rootsengrus
4...has been accepted (within the community)...
alla dunbar
3 +1to come to stay2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come to stay


Explanation:
well established
settled

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: well established
8 mins
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
established/took hold/took roots


Explanation:
established/took hold/took roots

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Spasibo.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elenacb
6 hrs
  -> Бааальшущее спасибо! :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибочки :)!

agree  Jack Doughty: "took root" in the singular.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has been accepted (within the community)...


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339