KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

могут только догадываться

English translation: ...information whose existence can only be guessed at by political experts and journalists...


10:17 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: могут только догадываться
информация, о существовании которой политилоги и журналисты могут только догадываться
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:...information whose existence can only be guessed at by political experts and journalists...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
Regards,
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the information, the political scientists and journalists can only guess about
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1...information whose existence can only be guessed at by political experts and journalists...Emil Tubinshlak
3 +1...which political analysts and journalists can only speculate on.Sara Noss
3this is anyone's guess2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is anyone's guess


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the information, the political scientists and journalists can only guess about


Explanation:
Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: I would just omit 'the' before political scientists
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...which political analysts and journalists can only speculate on.


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia_K.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...information whose existence can only be guessed at by political experts and journalists...


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thank you.
Regards,
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs