KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

надежды не оправдались

English translation: His hopes were not realised.


10:25 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: надежды не оправдались
Он надеялся, что получит обещанные деньги, однако его надежды не оправдались. Но, оправдались надежды честных людей.
I have two alternatives - He could not live up to his expectations. or his hopes were not justifiedIs. I'd appreciate the translation of the whole sentence
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:His hopes were not realised.
Explanation:
... bit by bit, as soon as personal connections replace generalised hatred, as lives
filled thus far only with fear start to be able to realise hopes and ambitions ...

HTH
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2His hopes were not realised.Sara Noss
4...their hopes have faded away...
alla dunbar
4their hopes were not justified
Sergey Strakhov
4His expectations failed/ His hopes were in vain/ His dreams/hopes did not come true/xxxOleg Pashuk
4...his hopes were dashed.
Alya
4have not come true.
Kirill Semenov
3it didn't come to pass/his hopes did not materialiseSvetlana
3his hopes fell to pieces...
Mark Vaintroub
3см. ниже2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their hopes were not justified


Explanation:
or maybe "expectations"

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have not come true.


Explanation:
Were not justified -- Это "были неоправданными", скорее.

His hopes have not come true -- unlike the hopes of honest people.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His hopes were not realised.


Explanation:
... bit by bit, as soon as personal connections replace generalised hatred, as lives
filled thus far only with fear start to be able to realise hopes and ambitions ...

HTH
Sara


    Reference: http://www.mirror.co.uk/cassandra/
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: He was hoping to get the promised money, yet his hopes were never realised.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia. You sentence flows very well> :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs
  -> Cheers Jack!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
his cake was dough
his hopes completely deceived
his hopes failed


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his hopes fell to pieces...


Explanation:
just another option

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...their hopes have faded away...


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...his hopes were dashed.


Explanation:
...

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His expectations failed/ His hopes were in vain/ His dreams/hopes did not come true/


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He hoped to get the promised money, but his expectations failed/ his hopes were in vain/ his dreams/hopes did not come true


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it didn't come to pass/his hopes did not materialise


Explanation:
He was hoping to get (hold of) the promised cash, but it didn't come to pass. The honest people's hopes however have been fulfilled.

Svetlana
PRO pts in pair: 24