KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

задумываться

English translation: Is this fact not worth to think about?


10:28 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: задумываться
Разве этот факт не заслуживает того, чтобы над ним задумались?

Все предложение, пожалуйста
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:Is this fact not worth to think about?
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Spasibo, Sergey. Thanks, Joe, I'd also say thinking about.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is this fact not worth to think about?
Sergey Strakhov
3 +3Isn't this (fact) worthy of some thought (and consideration)?
Elenacb
4 +1Doesn’t this deserve an attention/ deserve to be taken into consideration/ deserve deep thoughts?
alla dunbar
5isn't this fact/matter/event/thing worth(while) taking a thought?engrus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is this fact not worth to think about?


Explanation:
:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Spasibo, Sergey. Thanks, Joe, I'd also say thinking about.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "...worth thinking about?"
5 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment, Joe!

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Joseph
9 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: with Joseph
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isn't this (fact) worthy of some thought (and consideration)?


Explanation:
?

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Koltsova: I'd 'mix and match' and come up with 'deserve some consideration' :)
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isn't this fact/matter/event/thing worth(while) taking a thought?


Explanation:
isn't this fact/matter/event/thing worth(while) taking a thought?

isn't this fact/matter/event/thing worth(while) thinking about?

doesn't this fact/matter/event/thing deserve to be taken a thought?

isn't this fact/matter/event/thing worth(while) putting on considering cap /putting on thinking cap?


engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doesn’t this deserve an attention/ deserve to be taken into consideration/ deserve deep thoughts?


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: I'd 'mix and match' and come up with 'deserve some consideration' :)
8 hrs