KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

губительные последствия

English translation: disastrous consequences


10:31 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: губительные последствия
Это может привести к губительным последствиям для страны
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:disastrous consequences
Explanation:
It might lead to d.c. for the whole country
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
MAny thanks, Sergey.

Best regards,
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9disastrous consequences
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1That might lead to destructive/(ruinous/ pernicious/ baneful/ destroying) consequences for the count
Сергей Лузан
5disastrous effectsengrus
4fatal consequences for the country (people / nation)
Mark Vaintroub
4It may have a fatal effect on the country.
Vladimir Pochinov
4disastrous consegquences
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
disastrous consequences


Explanation:
It might lead to d.c. for the whole country

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
MAny thanks, Sergey.

Best regards,
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  2rush
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  engrus
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disastrous consegquences


Explanation:
to lead to disastrous consegquences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misprint disastrous consequences

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It may have a fatal effect on the country.


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That might lead to destructive/(ruinous/ pernicious/ baneful/ destroying) consequences for the count


Explanation:
ry. Or have a (see attributes or adjectives above) effect upon the country. Hope it helps, good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: If I had to pick one / :-) / I would go with ruinous.
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Joseph Bayerl, especially for warm original (/:)) comment!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatal consequences for the country (people / nation)


Explanation:
Hostile Intentions
... from other nations, and who have associated and settled in that country for the ... for this purpose, as a delay may be attended with the most fatal consequences. ...
memory.loc.gov/ammem/ndlpedu/features/timeline/newnatn/nativeam/hostile.html cached | more results from this site


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disastrous effects


Explanation:
ruinous consequences


engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56