KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Разобщенный народ

English translation: an atomized people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Разобщенный народ
English translation:an atomized people
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

10:34 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Разобщенный народ
Эти ребята не сложат оружие. Они будут продолжать разобщать общество и народ, разобщенные педагоги, разобщенные врачи, разобщенные студетны – вот результат их неутомимых усилий.
Helena7
Georgia
an atomized people
Explanation:
"Atomized society" is a common expression in this sort of social commentary. I would use it here.

"Now we have become an atomized society of individuals who get their news--if they get it at all--from TV."
http://web.mit.edu/krugman/www/ratdem.htm

"...the car as the technological reification of the atomized society, with everyone knitted into a welter of institutions that pick them up and haul them from one place to the next..."
http://dlis.gseis.ucla.edu/people/pagre/car.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Insular\" is also an alternative: An insular people,... insular doctors, insular teachers... etc.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Spasibo!
HT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an atomized peoplexxxJoeYeckley
5 +1disunited people/ (nation)
Сергей Лузан
4 +2a divided people
Sergey Strakhov
5Disconnected NationEvgeny Filimonov
4To fragment, fragmented...Emil Tubinshlak
4Estranged People
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disunited people/ (nation)


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck and best wishes, Helena7!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desintegrated nation

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: ..created a disunited kingdom..:argument.independent.co.uk/regular_columnists/
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за полезный и интересный линк, редакцию и ценную моральную поддержку, alla dunbar!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estranged People


Explanation:
так
возможно


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disconnected Nation


Explanation:
Эта фраы из Гугля.

A Disconnected Nation. Most ... organization. We have become a nation of disconnected people. Our families are scattered across the country. ..

the waning of a stable work life are creating a disconnected nation with some ...



    www.ssu.missouri.edu/Faculty/ JIkerd/papers/SaltLake.html
    Reference: http://www.laweekly.com/ink/99/38/powerlines-meyerson.php
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a divided people


Explanation:
Islam in the North Caucasus: A People Divided -
... Within Chechnya, a divided people are confronted by two polar choices: either to
work within the Russian Federation and survive physically or to sacrifice the ...
www.jmu.edu/orgs/wrni/islam10.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an atomized people


Explanation:
"Atomized society" is a common expression in this sort of social commentary. I would use it here.

"Now we have become an atomized society of individuals who get their news--if they get it at all--from TV."
http://web.mit.edu/krugman/www/ratdem.htm

"...the car as the technological reification of the atomized society, with everyone knitted into a welter of institutions that pick them up and haul them from one place to the next..."
http://dlis.gseis.ucla.edu/people/pagre/car.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Insular\" is also an alternative: An insular people,... insular doctors, insular teachers... etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Spasibo!
HT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Though it doesn't really work as a verb, does it? Not 'they will continue to insulate our society'?
5 hrs
  -> They will continue to make X group insular ... or produce insularity maybe.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To fragment, fragmented...


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153