KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

замять дело

English translation: They'll try to hush up an affair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замять дело
English translation:They'll try to hush up an affair
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

10:38 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: замять дело
Они постараются замять дело, чтобы никто не узнал об их грязных делах.

The whole sentence please
Helena7
Georgia
They'll try to hush up an affair
Explanation:
They'll try to hush up an affair
Selected response from:

Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Jenija.
Regards, Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sweep the affair under the rugxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1to hush up
Sergey Strakhov
5They will try to do their best hush up a scandal/ business not to let anybody know
Сергей Лузан
5They'll try to hush up an affairEvgeny Filimonov
4to smother up the (affair/issue); to hugger-muggerxxxVera Fluhr
3They will try to burke the case. They don't want anyone to know about their shady work.
Viktoria Marinesko
3They do their utmost to conceal their shady dealings.Sara Noss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hush up


Explanation:
:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alla!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They'll try to hush up an affair


Explanation:
They'll try to hush up an affair

Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Jenija.
Regards, Helena

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They will try to do their best hush up a scandal/ business not to let anybody know


Explanation:
about their shady dealings.
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They will try to do their best TO hush up a scandal/ business not to let anybody know



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They will try to burke the case. They don't want anyone to know about their shady work.


Explanation:
it might also be "filthy work"

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to smother up the (affair/issue); to hugger-mugger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и без \"up\", просто - smother.

Sample:

... In one instance Sasha Traskin was so badly beaten by bullies that he had to be hospitalized and the whole school board __smothered_the_affair__. ...
http://freestudentessays.com/get_essays/book/111.shtml

The government avoided all responsibilities and __matters_were_hugger-muggered__, hence the people ...
http://ajet.nsysu.edu.tw/hpct/sp1195/html/page1-3.htm -

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They do their utmost to conceal their shady dealings.


Explanation:
Or, they do their utmost to prevent their shady dealings from coming to light.


All the best.
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweep the affair under the rug


Explanation:
They are trying to sweep the affair under the rug to try to keep anyone from fiding out about their dirty dealings.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana
11 hrs