KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

стимулирование мировоззренческого диалога

English translation: to promote a dialog concerning world views


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стимулирование мировоззренческого диалога
English translation:to promote a dialog concerning world views
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

08:32 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: стимулирование мировоззренческого диалога
The whole sentence please: Целью данной деятельности является стимулирование мировоззренческого диалога, популяризация опыта одной страны в другой. В следующем контексте:

One country is not prohibited to carry out informational activity (publish newspapers and magazines, TV and radio broadcasting) in another country enjoying a democratic system provided that the activity complies with the regulations of the international law because the purpose of such activity is mainly related to : далее идет указанное предложение. Друзья мои, помогите найти что-нибудь подходящее кроме world outlook dialogue
Helena7
Georgia
to prompt a dialog concerning worldviews
Explanation:
Something like: The goal of this activity is to prompt dialog concerning worldviews, propagating one country's experiences among others.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe. Helpful as always. Thanks to Jack.
With best wishes.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to prompt a dialog concerning worldviewsxxxJoeYeckley
5encouragement/ (promoting/ promotion) of Weltanschauung's dialogue.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to prompt a dialog concerning worldviews


Explanation:
Something like: The goal of this activity is to prompt dialog concerning worldviews, propagating one country's experiences among others.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe. Helpful as always. Thanks to Jack.
With best wishes.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Would prefer "promote" to "prompt", and "world views" as two words.
8 mins

agree  Sara Noss
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encouragement/ (promoting/ promotion) of Weltanschauung's dialogue.


Explanation:
Hope you find it useful. Good luck, Helena7!
Re.: 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
7. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276