KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Стреляться с 20-ти шагов

English translation: Fire at 20 paces.


00:51 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Стреляться с 20-ти шагов
Господа, стреляемся с двадцати шагов...
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Fire at 20 paces.
Explanation:
The cliche way to phrase it.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fire at 20 paces.xxxJoeYeckley
4 +2At 20 paces, turn and fire!
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At 20 paces, turn and fire!


Explanation:
Maybe, I haven't fought a duel in a long time.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: me neither
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fire at 20 paces.


Explanation:
The cliche way to phrase it.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  engrus
1 day20 hrs