KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

из песни слов не выкинешь

English translation: См ниже


16:52 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: из песни слов не выкинешь
идиома
uFO
South Korea
English translation:См ниже
Explanation:
a word dropped from a song makes it all wrong
you can't knock words out of a song
you can't throw words out of a song

Мультитран
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7См ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4 +3tell it like it is
GaryG
5 +1There is no escaping (avoiding, getting around) the truth
Elenacb
4You can't change a leopard's spots
Montefiore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
См ниже


Explanation:
a word dropped from a song makes it all wrong
you can't knock words out of a song
you can't throw words out of a song

Мультитран

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins

agree  Yelena.
13 mins

agree  engrus
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  Natalia Koltsova
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Montefiore: the first version is probably best, although I've never heard that idiom before about a song.
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no escaping (avoiding, getting around) the truth


Explanation:
other possiblilities:
there is no getting away from it
there is no escaping (avoiding) it
you have to tell it like it is
the whole truth must be told

S. Lubensky



Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tell it like it is


Explanation:
An alternative suggested by Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Montefiore
11 hrs

agree  David Knowles: Lubensky is always right (and a pleasure to consult)!
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can't change a leopard's spots


Explanation:
Perhaps, a slightly different connotation, but we don't know what the Asker's text calls for in its context.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: это скорее соответствует "черного кобеля не отмоешь добела"
2 hrs