KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

kak delishki kotya motya?

English translation: how are you doing little cat motya/ kotya motya/little thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:kak delishki kotya motya?
English translation:how are you doing little cat motya/ kotya motya/little thing
Entered by: minimish

17:29 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: kak delishki kotya motya?
Hello, i recieved this text message and i have no idea what laguage it it written in or what it says...please help!
minimish
This is Russian
Explanation:
I am wondering why all the Russians are keeping their mouths shut...

Unfortunately it's very informal (though not rude or anything, unless it's something coded or some new innovation that even native Russians can be unaware of :)) ) and kind'a hard to translate. It says : "How are you doing (how are things with you), ... ?" and uses a silly form of address, which rhymes, but means next to nothing. Somebody is being playful or plain silly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has a vague phonetic resemblance to a cat (or kitten), but harldy means it. You could translated as \'little thing\' or something in that vein, though it really is far less specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Khulan

I don\'t think it is such a direct reference to a cat, though it can be in some contexts. Motya is hardly a name at all, though obviously somebody chose to write a poem calling their cat like that. This could well be the only cat with a name like that... :)

I would also doubt the \'loveliness\' of that form of address. It\'s sort of childish. I could see a 12 year old using this sort of rhyming pair, possibly a playful female under 20 (not very mature :) You could address a small child like that and that would be teasing or inviting to play a game...
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is Russian
Natalia Koltsova
5How are doing, pussy-cat, by the pretty name of Mat?
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is Russian


Explanation:
I am wondering why all the Russians are keeping their mouths shut...

Unfortunately it's very informal (though not rude or anything, unless it's something coded or some new innovation that even native Russians can be unaware of :)) ) and kind'a hard to translate. It says : "How are you doing (how are things with you), ... ?" and uses a silly form of address, which rhymes, but means next to nothing. Somebody is being playful or plain silly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has a vague phonetic resemblance to a cat (or kitten), but harldy means it. You could translated as \'little thing\' or something in that vein, though it really is far less specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Khulan

I don\'t think it is such a direct reference to a cat, though it can be in some contexts. Motya is hardly a name at all, though obviously somebody chose to write a poem calling their cat like that. This could well be the only cat with a name like that... :)

I would also doubt the \'loveliness\' of that form of address. It\'s sort of childish. I could see a 12 year old using this sort of rhyming pair, possibly a playful female under 20 (not very mature :) You could address a small child like that and that would be teasing or inviting to play a game...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How are doing, pussy-cat, by the pretty name of Mat?


Explanation:
in Russian it's imitation of children's gibberish through nursery rhymes. Motya id shortening from Matthew. I even rhymed it got you to give the feeling of the original.
Good luck, minimish!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276