KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Kak budet vystavka-prodazha (gruppy khudozhnikov)?

English translation: sales exhibit


18:58 May 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Kak budet vystavka-prodazha (gruppy khudozhnikov)?
Budet organizovana vystavka-prodazha rabot A i B
kd
English translation:sales exhibit
Explanation:
Artcom Museums Tour: Museum of The Plains Indian and Crafts ...
... The 16th Annual Summer Sales Exhibit comprises works of art by 30 to 50 ... art for sale
in the Museum galleries will include oil paintings, watercolors, sculptures ...
www.artcom.com/museums/nv/mr/59417-04.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Artcom Museums Tour: Museum of Northern Arizona, Flagstaff AZ
... exhibits throughout the year, including the annual Native American sales exhibit
May through ... WORLDS: KATSINAS IN THE ART of THE HOPI, ZUNI, and PAINTINGS of JO ...
www.artcom.com/museums/nv/mr/86001-93.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Juror Purpose Awards Eligibility Entry Requirements Notification ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Since 1977, he has had ten one-person exhibitions.His paintings have also been included ... 31,
10 am-4 pm; or Sunday, June 1, 12-5 pm Sales Exhibit work available ...
www.newburyportart.org/pdfs/RJS03.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales exhibit
William Stein
5Selling exhibition
Jack Doughty
4selling exhibition
AMik99


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales exhibit


Explanation:
Artcom Museums Tour: Museum of The Plains Indian and Crafts ...
... The 16th Annual Summer Sales Exhibit comprises works of art by 30 to 50 ... art for sale
in the Museum galleries will include oil paintings, watercolors, sculptures ...
www.artcom.com/museums/nv/mr/59417-04.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Artcom Museums Tour: Museum of Northern Arizona, Flagstaff AZ
... exhibits throughout the year, including the annual Native American sales exhibit
May through ... WORLDS: KATSINAS IN THE ART of THE HOPI, ZUNI, and PAINTINGS of JO ...
www.artcom.com/museums/nv/mr/86001-93.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Juror Purpose Awards Eligibility Entry Requirements Notification ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Since 1977, he has had ten one-person exhibitions.His paintings have also been included ... 31,
10 am-4 pm; or Sunday, June 1, 12-5 pm Sales Exhibit work available ...
www.newburyportart.org/pdfs/RJS03.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Other options: sales exhibit, selling exhibition ...
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling exhibition


Explanation:
Multitran :

selling exhibition
trade fair

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selling exhibition


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
OPENING SOON
... Selling exhibition of Tibetan paintings, sculptures and other works of art
from a large private collection that was begun as long ago as 1968. ...

Ref. 2:
Wetherby Exhibition
... This will be a selling exhibition of originals, prints and cards, featuring the
work of ... Clare Dean will be showing her vibrant silk paintings of floral and ...




    Reference: http://www.artnewsletter.com/opening.htm
    Reference: http://www.claughtonphotography.co.uk/wetherby_exhibition.ht...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042