KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

See asterisked bit (RESENT)

English translation: Creating new jobs/positions/ in other fields, due to reduction of military-related jobs/occupations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:See asterisked bit (RESENT)
English translation:Creating new jobs/positions/ in other fields, due to reduction of military-related jobs/occupations
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

00:33 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: See asterisked bit (RESENT)
В заключение следует еще раз отметить, что работы по проектам А24, А25, А26, осуществленные в 2002 году позволят перейти в 2003 году к непосредственному созданию серийного производства и созданию значительного количества новых рабочих мест в Технопарке **за счет их освобождения от производства по военной тематике.**

My brain will not work tonight - need a good translation of the asterisked bit.
Clive Wilshin
Creating new jobs/positions/ in other fields, due to reduction of military-related jobs/occupations
Explanation:
- something like that I recon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 01:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reCkon - sorry:(
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Yes, that will do nicely. "Military-related" is very good. It probably doesn't matter that you have dropped the word 'production' from your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Creating new jobs/positions/ in other fields, due to reduction of military-related jobs/occupationsxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1since those sites no longer need to be devoted to military production
William Stein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since those sites no longer need to be devoted to military production


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 01:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On \"third\" thought, maybe it really is \"sites\" because releasing workers from military work wouldn\'t create more jobs, but allowing more private businesses into the industrial park might.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: but they are "jobs/positions," rather than "sites."
20 mins
  -> That makes more sense, thanks.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Creating new jobs/positions/ in other fields, due to reduction of military-related jobs/occupations


Explanation:
- something like that I recon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 01:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reCkon - sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Yes, that will do nicely. "Military-related" is very good. It probably doesn't matter that you have dropped the word 'production' from your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  huntr
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Great!
10 hrs
  -> thank you Sergey:)