KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Галопом по европам

English translation: a whirlwind tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Галопом по европам
English translation:a whirlwind tour
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:38 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Галопом по европам
.
sergei
a whirlwind tour
Explanation:
or a nickle tour -- an increasingly hyperbolic expression the more archaic it gets (naturally you don't get anything for a nickle)
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a whirlwind tourxxxJoeYeckley
5 +2to hit the high spots
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
5in a perfunctory manner
Сергей Лузан
4Europe RacerxxxVera Fluhr
3to hit the high spots
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hit the high spots


Explanation:
Так дает словарь. НБАРС

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-03 14:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно \"rrrrrushing through Rrrrrrussia\" Шутка.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr
3 days14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hit the high spots


Explanation:
Multilex 2.0

to hit the high spots — а) пройтись по верхам; поверхностно ознакомить (с чем-л.); the lecture hit only the high spots of the subject — лекция дала лишь поверхностное представление о предмете;

б) бегло ознакомиться (с чем-л.); пробежаться «галопом по Европам»; with only three days in town the best we could do was hit the high spots — за три дня мы смогли лишь бегло ознакомиться с достопримечательностями города;

в) сл. кутить; шататься по злачным местам (see high spot)


Стало интересно, откуда эта крылатая фраза появилась -- и вот что нашел:

Так озаглавлены путевые очерки поэта А.А.Жарова, отражающие беглые впечатления, вынесенные им из поездки по Западной Европе, напечатанные в "Комсомольской правде" 14 и 16 февраля и 1 марта 1928 г. Заглавие это объясняется тем, что Жаров и его спутники, поэты И.Уткин и А.Безыменский, свое пребывание в Чехословакии и Австрии вынуждены были сильно сократить по требованию полиции, так как тогда в этих странах существовало враждебное отношение к советским гражданам. Выражение это, получившее крылатость, употребляется расширительно, как определение поверхностных наблюдений вообще.





    Reference: http://www.desnogorsk.ru/words/4.htm
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a whirlwind tour


Explanation:
or a nickle tour -- an increasingly hyperbolic expression the more archaic it gets (naturally you don't get anything for a nickle)

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: I like whirlwind tour -- the same impression as in the Russian phrase.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri

agree  Mark Vaintroub
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Elenacb
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena.

agree  Boris Popov
2 days3 hrs

agree  huntr
3 days14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: с ветерком, если обратно на русский :)
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
1) to skim through (a book, etc.)
2) to jet-hop (when travelling on business or for leasure)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-03 14:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Pete sees in her a certain quality he doesn\'t see in me and he feels that I should be more of a family man instead of jet hopping around ...

www.thewho.net/irishjack/maura.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-03 14:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Using a whole magazine. Set a time limit for these tasks to encourage students to skim through the publications ...

www.britishcouncil.org/languageassistant/tips16.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-03 14:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3) to hit the high spots - a) same as 1) above, and b) (when doing a very quick sightseeing tour around a city, etc.)

(C) Yuri Smirnov 5 mins after the initial question

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: There's a film about American tourists in Europe called "It's Tuesday, So This Must Be Paris". I imaagine it would cover this sort of tourism.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack! My previous boss could cover half of the European countries during a 10-day business trip :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Europe Racer


Explanation:
Это, конечно, перевод не на все случаи жизни, это просто название игры:

!!! НОВИНКИ !!! 3618 # ИГРЫ ДЛЯ 486 И PENTIUM ...
... # ГАЛОПОМ ПО ЕВРОПАМ (Europe Racer) РУССКАЯ И АНГЛИЙСКАЯ ВЕРСИЯ Triada-Multimedia, 1, ...
http://cd.gibrid.ru/cdrom04.htm


    Reference: http://cd.gibrid.ru/cdrom04.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a perfunctory manner


Explanation:
Удачи, тёзка!
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276