KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

в ночь со среды на четверг

English translation: Wednesday night


14:02 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: в ночь со среды на четверг
Вот такой простой вопрос...
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:Wednesday night
Explanation:
That's the simplest.

There's a famous book from the 1960s called Saturday night and Sunday morning, so you could use that.

I'm not keen on these Wed/Thu night variants - they look clumsy and confusing.

If you really need to mention Thursday, you could say "Wednesday night and into Thursday morning", but in general parlance Wednesday night lasts until dawn on Thursday.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Convincing. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9(during / on / through) the night from Wednesday to Thursday
Alya
4 +9Wednesday night
David Knowles
5 +2overnight from Wednesday to ThursdayAlexander Demyanov
3 +1Wednesday/Thirsday night
Kirill Semenov
4on the night from Wednesday to Thursday
Alexey Kochevsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wednesday/Thirsday night


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще через тире или дефис нашел примеры.

http://www.ast.cam.ac.uk/~ipswich/Observations/Leonids 1998/...

... Unfortunately, most of the people in Ipswich seem to have looked out only briefly on Monday/Tuesday night because they were expecting the peak on Tuesday ...

http://www.livejournal.com/users/amuzulo/15483.html

Time Change

Europe is always the last saturday/sunday-night in March and the US is always the first saturday/sunday-night in April.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



В принципе, примеров много, особенно если перебрать все пары соседних дней недели.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: в зависимости от контектста и целевой аудитории. Для сухого и краткого изложения подойдет этот вариант
13 mins
  -> да, вариантов много, наверное, но как один...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overnight from Wednesday to Thursday


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: опять же, в зависимости от контекста
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(during / on / through) the night from Wednesday to Thursday


Explanation:
Вот прямо так. Дефис-тире и slash в художественном тексте вряд ли пригодятся :))

Очень много ссылок на эту конструкцию, особенно для "в ночь с пятницы на субботу" (начало выходных все-таки...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конкретный предлог, естественно, будет зависеть от контекста

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: or conversationally "...from Wednesday into Thursday"
27 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
33 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Irene Chernenko: on the night of
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  nrabate
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Конкретный предлог, естественно, будет зависеть от контекста ...
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the night from Wednesday to Thursday


Explanation:
Т.о., я думаю, "дословный" перевод здесь уместен.

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wednesday night


Explanation:
That's the simplest.

There's a famous book from the 1960s called Saturday night and Sunday morning, so you could use that.

I'm not keen on these Wed/Thu night variants - they look clumsy and confusing.

If you really need to mention Thursday, you could say "Wednesday night and into Thursday morning", but in general parlance Wednesday night lasts until dawn on Thursday.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Convincing. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: difficult to argue with a native English speaker
12 mins

agree  huntr
23 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: night n. 1 period of darkness between one day and the next; time from sunset to sunrise. (POD)
41 mins

agree  uFO
43 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 hr

agree  John Sowerby
4 hrs

neutral  Jack Slep: Wednesday night doesn't necessarily imply overnight into Thursday. Dinner/supper Wed. night doesn't mean/imply Thurs. breakfast!
5 hrs

agree  temmy
8 hrs