KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

китайский болванчик

English translation: a china Chinaman


20:45 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: китайский болванчик
Китайский болванчик

Контекст: Он стоял и кивал головой, как китайский болванчик.
nattash
English translation:a china Chinaman
Explanation:
based on "The Sheperdess and the Sweep" by Hans Christian Andersen:

...Close to them stood another figure, three times as large as they were, and also made of china. He was an old Chinaman, who could nod his head, and used to pretend that he was the grandfather of the shepherdess, although he could not prove it. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Jack for translating the question into a readable format :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОК. Google, \"nodding like\" дает:

nodding like they actually understand what he is saying
nodding like an idiot
nodding like one of those dogs in the rear window of a car
nodding like a puppet in agreement with every blasted word
nodding like old men
nodding like gooney birds

И это только с первой страницы.

Так что не стоит искать идиоматичности, в данном случае ее нет. Можно либо следовать тексту и автору и оставить \"болванчика\" (с пояснениями, может быть), либо предпочесть более понятный вариант и использовать какой-либо из приведенных выше (либо какой-либо из не приведенных выше).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Должна также отметить ради справедливости, что выражение \"like a Chinaman\", судя по ссылкам, употребляется главным образом либо для сравнения кого-либо по внешнему сходству с китайцем, либо для сравнения подчеркнуто-почтительной позы, отношения или поведения (именно поэтому я ввела уточнение *china* Chinaman в свой ответ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nodding like a china figurine with the bobbing head ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, видимо, то, что Вам нужно:

****nodding like a bobblehead doll****
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Аля, спасибо большое за чудные варианты, Вы абсолютно правы!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a china Chinaman
Alya
1 +1not an answer
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
Sorry, can't think of an answer to this myself, but for the benefit of anyone who might be able to, the question, converted from Unicode UTF-8 to Cyrillic Windows, is:

китайский болванчик

Контекст: Он стоял и кивал головой, как китайский болванчик.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: thank you, Jack, I could not understand what the question is without your help!
13 hrs
  -> Не за что.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a china Chinaman


Explanation:
based on "The Sheperdess and the Sweep" by Hans Christian Andersen:

...Close to them stood another figure, three times as large as they were, and also made of china. He was an old Chinaman, who could nod his head, and used to pretend that he was the grandfather of the shepherdess, although he could not prove it. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Jack for translating the question into a readable format :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОК. Google, \"nodding like\" дает:

nodding like they actually understand what he is saying
nodding like an idiot
nodding like one of those dogs in the rear window of a car
nodding like a puppet in agreement with every blasted word
nodding like old men
nodding like gooney birds

И это только с первой страницы.

Так что не стоит искать идиоматичности, в данном случае ее нет. Можно либо следовать тексту и автору и оставить \"болванчика\" (с пояснениями, может быть), либо предпочесть более понятный вариант и использовать какой-либо из приведенных выше (либо какой-либо из не приведенных выше).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Должна также отметить ради справедливости, что выражение \"like a Chinaman\", судя по ссылкам, употребляется главным образом либо для сравнения кого-либо по внешнему сходству с китайцем, либо для сравнения подчеркнуто-почтительной позы, отношения или поведения (именно поэтому я ввела уточнение *china* Chinaman в свой ответ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nodding like a china figurine with the bobbing head ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, видимо, то, что Вам нужно:

****nodding like a bobblehead doll****


    Reference: http://hca.gilead.org.il/shepherd.html
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Аля, спасибо большое за чудные варианты, Вы абсолютно правы!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: a Chinaman, without an extra 'china' :) "... and Death sat nodding his head, just like a Chinaman, at everything that was said". (The Nightingale by H. C. Andersen)
1 hr
  -> great, forgot about this tale, Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: either way (china or no china) works well imho
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: a Chinaman, without an extra 'china'
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 hrs
  -> спасибо