KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

как натура творческая, она здравого смысла лишена

English translation: as a creative being, she lacks mundane common sense


09:14 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: как натура творческая, она здравого смысла лишена
я тут вновь взываю о помощи.

*
"Мать сообщает Светлане, что практически решилась отправить ее в художественную школу, но побаивается это делать, поскольку Светлана девушка несамостоятельная и, как натура творческая, здравого смысла лишена. Чтобы доказать матери свою самостоятельность и возможность трезво оценивать обстановку, Светлана должна рассказать все, что ей известно о планах сестры."

*
такие вот страсти. :) хочется какой-нибудь изящный оборот для творческой натуры, лишённой здравого смысла -- в свете прочего контекста. не идёт оно у меня. есть идеи?
zmejka
English translation:as a creative being, she lacks mundane common sense
Explanation:
Something like this may work nicely in the overall context of an overly affected artistic young woman.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 49 mins (2003-07-07 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also sometimes said that \"she is so heavenly/otherworldly minded that she\'s no earthly good.\" -- but that is probably too judgemental for this context.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as a creative being, she lacks mundane common sensexxxJoeYeckley
4Being too impressionable, she lacks (strong) common sense.xxxOleg Pashuk
4being an artistic personality she lacks common senseAlexander Demyanov
4as a creative individual, she lacks common sense
Yuri Geifman
4artistic personality, irrationalxxxVera Fluhr
4With her (excess of) imagination, she lacks any sound sense completely
Yuri Smirnov
3she sees life in a rose colour/ she sees life through rose coloured glasses
Сергей Лузан
3while gifted on the creative side, she 's a failure in common life wisdom
invguy
2 +1has her head in the clouds
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has her head in the clouds


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this really covers it, but it is an expression used of somebody so caught up in romantic or creative ideas that he/she cannot be bothered about more mundane matters requiring common sense.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Confirmed by a yank.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she sees life in a rose colour/ she sees life through rose coloured glasses


Explanation:
she's other wordly/ not of this world; is up in the clouds, goes woolgathering
Good luck, zmejka!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an artictic beibg/ creature/ individual(ity) she

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic personality, irrational


Explanation:
Змейка, для "творческой натуры" знаю хорошее слово, вот оно.

А насчет того, что "здравого смысла лишена, м.б. просто "irrational" или "not reasonable" ?

Сейчас поищу...

the Artistic personality type,
Likes to do creative activities like
art, drama, crafts, dance, music, or creative writing; generally ...
http://www.careerkey.org/english/you/artistic.html

... The Artistic Personality, Artistic individuals are creative persons
that use their hands/minds to create new things. They enjoy beauty ...
http://www.bucks.edu/careercenter/a-info.htm


    Reference: http://www.careerkey.org/english/you/artistic.html
    Reference: http://www.bucks.edu/careercenter/a-info.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With her (excess of) imagination, she lacks any sound sense completely


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a creative individual, she lacks common sense


Explanation:
Here's an interesting story on the subject of creativity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2003-07-06 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a bit too close to Joseph\'s version, sorry - I mostly just wanted to share the newspaper story :-)


    Reference: http://www.nationalpost.com/home/story.html?id=C37BFDB8-575C...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being an artistic personality she lacks common sense


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

...common sense is not her strong point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

...common sense is not her strong point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know why it posted the previous note twice but here is another version:

As it often is the case with artistic people, the common sense is not her strong side.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while gifted on the creative side, she 's a failure in common life wisdom


Explanation:
or

a creative being as she is, common sense is not her strength.

or

not among her strong sides.



invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being too impressionable, she lacks (strong) common sense.


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a creative being, she lacks mundane common sense


Explanation:
Something like this may work nicely in the overall context of an overly affected artistic young woman.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 49 mins (2003-07-07 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also sometimes said that \"she is so heavenly/otherworldly minded that she\'s no earthly good.\" -- but that is probably too judgemental for this context.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: самое оно :)
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill.

agree  Mishanya
1 day2 hrs