KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

на своей шкуре

English translation: (I know this) from bitter experience


00:34 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: на своей шкуре
как лучше выразить - я испытал это на своей шкуре

спасибо
xxxtrum-purum
English translation:(I know this) from bitter experience
Explanation:
or

I have been through it myself

Just some synonimous expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-02 01:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better one (I guess):

to my own cost

\"I have been taught to my own cost,
and I hope it has given me greater caution,
not greater folly.\"
http://www.geocities.com/brpaul92606/3-45.htm

\"Then, again, it is not every man who has the \"limbless fad,\" as I know to my own cost.\"
http://www.overground.be/londonLife/1936/19360829b.html

\"The fact that the drop-out rate for women in mid-career (the so-called \"leaky pipe\") is much higher than for men is unmistakeable evidence that women researchers are being forced out by the short-term contract system, since—as I know to my own cost—one is unlikely to find grants to employ the same person for 35 years.\"
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...

\"I\'ve never been afraid to take the path that others shy away from, sometimes to my own cost, but have yet to regret it.\"
http://www.nikitadating.com/australia/brisbanewomen.html

\"Looking at him, you may think him the nicest person alive, but trust me: there is nobody more dangerous on board \"Lydia\" than Jimmy. I have learned it to my own cost.\"
http://bv.pood.info/eng/books_love.html

\"I know to my own cost, that the false dawn of \"just the reference list to do\" can mean many more hours of work!\"
http://www.richard.ingram.nhspeople.net/student/refer.htm
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо! Большое! Всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12firsthand
GaryG
3 +11(I know this) from bitter experience
invguy
5I had felt this on my own backAYP
4to know what somebody feels like
Сергей Лузан
4to be taken to h-e-ll and backxxxsergey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
firsthand


Explanation:
Source: Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 min

agree  Margarita
14 mins

agree  Elenacb
15 mins

agree  jirian
45 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
57 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Zoya ayoz
5 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
9 hrs

agree  nrabate
17 hrs

agree  xxxYxz
17 hrs

agree  Montefiore
1 day6 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
на своей шкуре
(I know this) from bitter experience


Explanation:
or

I have been through it myself

Just some synonimous expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-02 01:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better one (I guess):

to my own cost

\"I have been taught to my own cost,
and I hope it has given me greater caution,
not greater folly.\"
http://www.geocities.com/brpaul92606/3-45.htm

\"Then, again, it is not every man who has the \"limbless fad,\" as I know to my own cost.\"
http://www.overground.be/londonLife/1936/19360829b.html

\"The fact that the drop-out rate for women in mid-career (the so-called \"leaky pipe\") is much higher than for men is unmistakeable evidence that women researchers are being forced out by the short-term contract system, since—as I know to my own cost—one is unlikely to find grants to employ the same person for 35 years.\"
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...

\"I\'ve never been afraid to take the path that others shy away from, sometimes to my own cost, but have yet to regret it.\"
http://www.nikitadating.com/australia/brisbanewomen.html

\"Looking at him, you may think him the nicest person alive, but trust me: there is nobody more dangerous on board \"Lydia\" than Jimmy. I have learned it to my own cost.\"
http://bv.pood.info/eng/books_love.html

\"I know to my own cost, that the false dawn of \"just the reference list to do\" can mean many more hours of work!\"
http://www.richard.ingram.nhspeople.net/student/refer.htm


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо! Большое! Всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: лучше передаёт стиль
1 hr

agree  olganet: I have been through this myself
1 hr

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  gmarina: I've been through it myself
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
9 hrs
  -> Thank you all, folks :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'been through it myself' plus some emotional 'decoration'
16 hrs

agree  Montefiore
1 day5 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day18 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks again, everyone!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had felt this on my own back


Explanation:
испытать что-л. на своей шкуре - to have felt smth. on one's own back; to know what smth. feels like.

БРАС Смирницкого

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: It must be some kinda bug crawling:-)
2 days23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be taken to h-e-ll and back


Explanation:
или просто - h-e-ll and back experiences в комбинациях:

my prozac trip to h-e-ll and back

my rehab h-e-ll and back

A PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL JOURNEY TO H-E-LL AND BACK War Junkie ... But it was well worth
the wait, because it is not often that cameramen get a chance to write ...
www.tvcameramen.com/theshop/bookmarks07.htm

My trip to Windows h-e-ll...and back
By David Coursey, ZDNet US
12 August 2003
COMMENTARY--Recently, my Windows machine froze up--for no apparent reason--and I spent hours troubleshooting. Sound familiar? Here's my story--and why Microsoft can't let this sort of thing continue.

http://www.zdnet.com.au/reviews/software/os/story/0,20000235...

h-e-ll spelt like that to dupe proz.com's filter into believing it's not an offensive word

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to know what somebody feels like


Explanation:
I know what somebody feels like.
Good luck, Ivanovna!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276