KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

законченный эгоист

English translation: Hopeless swellhead/ Absolute egoist/ Absolutely selfish (person)/ Selfish to the bone


02:51 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: законченный эгоист
or any other term to emphasize the word "egoist"
Olena
English translation:Hopeless swellhead/ Absolute egoist/ Absolutely selfish (person)/ Selfish to the bone
Explanation:
Self-centered moron:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is so high on himself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He think he is God
He thinks he can do no wrong
He is in love with himself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He thinks he walks on water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he thinks his s---t does not stink:-)
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
The "self-centerd moron" was exactly what I needed;-)) Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hopeless swellhead/ Absolute egoist/ Absolutely selfish (person)/ Selfish to the bonexxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1selfish to the extreme
olganet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selfish to the extreme


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 02:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completely selfish

selfish in the extreme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is extremely and hopelessly selfish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hopelessly self-centered

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "totally conceited", "total/complete egoist"
21 mins
  -> thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hopeless swellhead/ Absolute egoist/ Absolutely selfish (person)/ Selfish to the bone


Explanation:
Self-centered moron:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is so high on himself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He think he is God
He thinks he can do no wrong
He is in love with himself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He thinks he walks on water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 03:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he thinks his s---t does not stink:-)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
The "self-centerd moron" was exactly what I needed;-)) Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs
  -> thank you Mark

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days6 hrs
  -> thank you