KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Несбывшееся

English translation: The Unattained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Несбывшееся
English translation:The Unattained
Entered by: David Knowles

12:57 Nov 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Несбывшееся
When I was in the Crimea recently, I was given a book by a local author, А.С. Грин, and started to read Бегущая по волнам. This word crops up many times, and I wonder what word you would use to translate it? Here are several examples.

Я вспомнил мои разговоры с ним о власти Несбывшегося.
Не начинает ли сбываться Несбывшееся?
Между тем время проходит, и мы плывем мимо высоких, туманных берегов Несебывшегося, толкуя о делах дня.
Таким образом я понял свое Несбывшееся и покорился ему.
Несбывшееся скрывалось среди гор
Где чувствовался глухой шум Несбывшегося
Вверяю я ржавчину своего Несбывшегося.
David Knowles
unattained
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-03 13:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spirit of the unattained,
I am to those who seek to name me,
A good desired but never gained.
All shall pursue, but none shall claim me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-03 13:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spirit of the unattained,
I am to those who seek to name me,
A good desired but never gained.
All shall pursue, but none shall claim me
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Thank you to all - you've all made good suggestions, and entered into the spirit of the question!

If it were just one use, I think I'd go for Dobriansky's "might-have-been". However, the word is so often used that a more elegant answer is needed. My ideas were based on "unrealisability" or "nihilism", but "The Unattained" sounds right to me and would wear well, so that's the version I'm choosing.

"The Unattainable" might also be appropriate in places, since there is a strong feeling of sadness or despair in the book, particularly about the doctor who saved others (including the narrator) but could not save his own wife. I don't think a single word will actually do for all instances, even for the few I've quoted. "I understood my feeling of the Unattained" maybe for one of them.

Thanks also to Admiral for his comments and suggestions - I don't think there is an English translation of this novel, and I'm not going to attempt one! I will look at Crimson Sails in English, and thanks for the reference. As a general point, I don't find Grin's prose too difficult, the mood and sense are clear, even if some of the words are difficult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The Might-have-been
Dobriansky
5the Wish-it-had-been
Henrik Pipoyan
5Just a commentAlexander Demyanov
3 +2unattainedAnna Launay
4the Never Came; Failed DreamxxxVera Fluhr
4What never came true/ that never came truexxxOleg Pashuk
2 +2unrealized
GaryG
3wannabe
Jack Slep
3not accomplished, disappointed
Araksia Sarkisian
3The Might-Have-Come-to-BE
Alexander Onishko
2the Unmanifested
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrealized


Explanation:
or "unrealised" :-)

OK, I'll get the ball rolling here. Take your best shot at this attempt. Maybe we'll get some synergy here.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan
33 mins

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Несбывшееся
The Might-have-been


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-03 13:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Failed-to-come-true

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan
33 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: не знаю, конечно, как звучит для нейтивов, но мне кажется очень близким ADDED: Danya прав, тут двойной смысл Might-Have-Been & Still-May-Be сразу
48 mins

neutral  danya: трудность в том, что русское слово не разграничивает несбывшееся уже и несбывшееся ещё, а перфектный инфинитив отрубает половину значения
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Для этого нейтива звучит хорошо. "Of all sad words of tongue or pen, the saddest are these: 'It might have been!'" (John Greenleaf Whittier, 1807-1892)
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss: It sounds fine. Nice quote, Jack. ;-)"What-ifs" and "what-might-have-beens" to convey the unfulfilled & that which may yet be fulfilled.
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Несбывшееся
the Unmanifested


Explanation:
A suggestion. Not that poetic as Несбывшееся in Russian.

Несбывшееся literally means "that what did not come true" or "has not come true (yet)"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Несбывшееся
not accomplished, disappointed


Explanation:
Just one more meaning...:)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Never Came; Failed Dream


Explanation:
Можно через черточку:

the Never-Came


Samples:

So why are Pfeiffer and Ford in this movie? Aren't horror films the province of the up-and-coming and the never-came? ...
http://www.inform.umd.edu/Diamondback/00-07-20/div1.html

The Coach the Never Came
http://www.bookcloseouts.com/bc/show_books_author.asp?author...


    Reference: http://www.inform.umd.edu/Diamondback/00-07-20/div1.html
    Reference: http://www.bookcloseouts.com/bc/show_books_author.asp?author...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Несбывшееся
unattained


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-03 13:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spirit of the unattained,
I am to those who seek to name me,
A good desired but never gained.
All shall pursue, but none shall claim me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-03 13:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spirit of the unattained,
I am to those who seek to name me,
A good desired but never gained.
All shall pursue, but none shall claim me

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thank you to all - you've all made good suggestions, and entered into the spirit of the question!

If it were just one use, I think I'd go for Dobriansky's "might-have-been". However, the word is so often used that a more elegant answer is needed. My ideas were based on "unrealisability" or "nihilism", but "The Unattained" sounds right to me and would wear well, so that's the version I'm choosing.

"The Unattainable" might also be appropriate in places, since there is a strong feeling of sadness or despair in the book, particularly about the doctor who saved others (including the narrator) but could not save his own wife. I don't think a single word will actually do for all instances, even for the few I've quoted. "I understood my feeling of the Unattained" maybe for one of them.

Thanks also to Admiral for his comments and suggestions - I don't think there is an English translation of this novel, and I'm not going to attempt one! I will look at Crimson Sails in English, and thanks for the reference. As a general point, I don't find Grin's prose too difficult, the mood and sense are clear, even if some of the words are difficult.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Margarita: love it :-)
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Might-Have-Come-to-BE


Explanation:
This is my somewhat clumzy variant. Moreover I would like to say that A. Green is a very-difficult-to-read writer even for the native speakers. When I read his books I skip passages not to fall asleep and to somehow follow the plot. I would also recommend you try to find that book translated into English and read it first or simultaneously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 13:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can also advise you try to read the other famous Green\'s book - alie parusa (the crimson sails) in English (see the link below) to understand his style.

http://lib.ru/RUSSLIT/GRIN/parusa_engl.txt

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Несбывшееся
Just a comment


Explanation:
While living in the Midwest I used to visit Illinois where I would sometimes page through a book by a local author, Ernest Hemingway.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Несбывшееся
the Wish-it-had-been


Explanation:
Two more suggestions:

the Wish-it-had-been
the Unhappened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-11-03 14:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Better Truth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-11-03 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more suggestion
The Great Had-to-be

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: the Unhappened - вроде ничего
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wannabe


Explanation:
Perhaps in today's jargon "wannabe" fits the situation. Someone who wants to be someone he's not (singer, sports star, financier, etc.) and probably never will be. Wannabe(s)seems to be a quite popular term for now.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What never came true/ that never came true


Explanation:
-depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfulfilled (dreams, desires, etc.)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619