KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

авось пронесет

English translation: see versions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:авось пронесет
English translation:see versions
Entered by: Alya

21:51 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / conversational
Russian term or phrase: авось пронесет
Перевожу подборку газетных статей; некоторые из них написаны весьма идиоматичным языком. В данном случае речь идет о том, что, несмотря на большое количество отмеченных упущений и недочетов, некая информационная система была внедрена в крупном министерстве "в надежде на авось" (авось пронесет).

Если сможете подсказать живой, идиоматичный, вольный аналог русского выражения, будет замечательно. (Ищу выражение по возможности неформальное, живое, и при этом вполне литературное).
Alya
Russian Federation
some way or other (one way or another) it will work out
Explanation:
one more way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trusting to luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are not lucky, a major and prolonged disruption will occur in their section of the financial markets. **Trusting to luck** and the decisions of people without a strategic perspective is not an appropriate way of dealing with the problem.
http://www.hermetic.ch/y2k/estes01.htm

**Trusting to luck** and improvisation is courting disaster unless luck is defined as the point where planning and preparation meet.
www.tellefsen.com/backpages.cfm?PageNo=13


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 01:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trust to sth

to rely on a particular thing [**esp. luck**], usually because nothing else is available to help you
There\'s no guarantee we\'ll win - we\'ll just have to **trust to luck**.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=trust.to*1 0&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 01:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossing their fingers

I guess this one is close enogh. Something like - they did it and crossed their fingers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 01:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, enough
Selected response from:

xxxYxz
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо. Было много прекрасных вариантов, и хотелось бы дать очки сразу нескольким, но увы, нельзя. Выбираю ответ Marfusha, поскольку действительно использовала два предложенных ею варианта ("trust to luck" и " crossed their fingers")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3some way or other (one way or another) it will work outxxxYxz
4 +3"Make it or break" it approach/strategyxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1in hope of winging it/hoping they could [just] wing it
Montefiore
4 +1hoping for luck; by pot-shot approach; as a pot-shotxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1simply hoping that it would fly
olganet
4hoping for a miraclexxxsergey
4by guess and by God /on the off-chance
Natalie
4hit-or-miss approach
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
авось пронесет
hit-or-miss approach


Explanation:
... When confronted with the need to assess a situation, gather information and reach a decision, most managers depend on a hit-or-miss approach. ...

www.computerbooks01.com/search/books/ AuthorSearch/Margo+Hittleman/1/

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Make it or break" it approach/strategy


Explanation:
"Hope for the best" approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Do it and pray\" approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Let\'s hope it works\" approach

Also:
who can tell - maybe rain or maybe snow, maybe yes or maybe no либо дождик, либо снег, либо будет, либо нет :-)
(пословица)
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, \"LET\'S HOPE IT WORKS\" APPROACH should do in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 02:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
They left it to chance.

They took a chance on it.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Make or break", without "it". "Let's hope it works" is good too. When I was an engine fitter in the RAF, we used to say say "Fit it or f*** it", but that was specifically for engine or airframe fitting, and you obviously couldn't use it here anyway.
36 mins
  -> thank you:-)

agree  Sara Noss
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore: leave it to chance, or taking a chance on it is good
16 hrs
  -> thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by guess and by God /on the off-chance


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply hoping that it would fly


Explanation:
to fly in the meaning of "to work successfully"

for example, "But My Broker Said It Would Fly!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 05:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoping that it would get by

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: hoping it would fly
14 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some way or other (one way or another) it will work out


Explanation:
one more way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trusting to luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are not lucky, a major and prolonged disruption will occur in their section of the financial markets. **Trusting to luck** and the decisions of people without a strategic perspective is not an appropriate way of dealing with the problem.
http://www.hermetic.ch/y2k/estes01.htm

**Trusting to luck** and improvisation is courting disaster unless luck is defined as the point where planning and preparation meet.
www.tellefsen.com/backpages.cfm?PageNo=13


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 01:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trust to sth

to rely on a particular thing [**esp. luck**], usually because nothing else is available to help you
There\'s no guarantee we\'ll win - we\'ll just have to **trust to luck**.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=trust.to*1 0&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 01:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossing their fingers

I guess this one is close enogh. Something like - they did it and crossed their fingers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 01:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, enough

xxxYxz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо. Было много прекрасных вариантов, и хотелось бы дать очки сразу нескольким, но увы, нельзя. Выбираю ответ Marfusha, поскольку действительно использовала два предложенных ею варианта ("trust to luck" и " crossed their fingers")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: "trust to luck" & " crossed their fingers" hoping for the best outcome. good options. :-)
9 hrs
  -> better versions always come to mind later:) Thank you.

agree  xxxsergey: keeping their fingers crossed
10 hrs
  -> yeah, that's better, thank you

agree  Montefiore: trusting to luck is a good version
15 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
авось пронесет
in hope of winging it/hoping they could [just] wing it


Explanation:
In hope of just winging it
Hoping to get lucky
counting on getting lucky
Counting that they'll get lucky
Hoping they could wing it
Hoping they can get away with it (only if it fits the context closely)

"Avos'" is one of those words that is recognized even in the Anglo-American press as untranslatable, and I have encountered its transliteration in some journal articles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2003-11-05 00:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, в Вашем контексте, Alya, наверное можно сказать hoping they can get away with it/hoping to get away with it. Otherwise, \"winging it\" would work, too, methinks.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: wing it - AmE slang, closer to meaning - i'll just go with a flow
10 hrs
  -> no,it means exactly what I suggested earlier, and not what you are suggesting

agree  xxxYxz
15 hrs
  -> thank you, Marfusha

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoping for luck; by pot-shot approach; as a pot-shot


Explanation:
Вот примеры со словом "pot-shot approach":

... When it comes to selecting the dial tone products a company needs, a
lot of businesses just take a 'pot shot' approach," Cochran said. ...
http://www.ft-cdc.com/.../ Dial_tone_service_saves_on_cost_of_phone_bill_Durocher::s_OklahomaCityBusiness_.doc

... therefore, any knowledge-pooling strategy using global networks as its matrix needs a more carefully thought out plan, rather than a pot-shot approach of the ...
http://www.asis.org/Bulletin/Aug-02/adamu.html

... The people in the KM conferences always spoke in vague generalities, or at best, took a pot-shot approach, looked for small things that would work. ...
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kmci/message/334?source=1


    www.ft-cdc.com/.../ Dial_tone_service_saves_on_cost_of_phone_bill_Durocher::s_OklahomaCityBusiness_.doc
    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kmci/message/334?source=1
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sadko
5 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoping for a miracle


Explanation:
despite the shortcomings of the system, they held their breath, crossed their fingers and implemented it hoping for a miracle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As even the philosopher catches himself hoping for a miracle when he is in distress,
dissatisfaction with his social position leads him to long for a reform ...
www.mises.org/epofe/c6sec4.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Are you one of those hunters who roll the dice each year, hoping for a miracle,
or are you one of those hunters who have already worked hard to increase the ...
www.al.com/outdoors/birminghamnews/mbolton.ssf

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324