KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

проколоться

English translation: см. варианты (много)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проколоться
English translation:см. варианты (много)
Entered by: Alya

21:54 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / conversational
Russian term or phrase: проколоться
Все та же подборка статей (см. вопрос про "авось пронесет"). Некоторые из них написаны весьма идиоматичным языком. Речь идет о том, что, несмотря на большое количество отмеченных упущений и недочетов, некая информационная система была внедрена в крупном министерстве "в надежде на авось" (авось пронесет).

И теперь надо проводить экспертизу системы в целом, поскольку неизвестно, неизвестно, (начинается цитата) "на каком этапе наша модернизированная система "прокололась" " (конец цитаты).

Если сможете подсказать живой, идиоматичный, вольный аналог русского выражения, будет замечательно. (Ищу выражение по возможности неформальное, живое, и при этом вполне литературное).
Alya
Russian Federation
Failed
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gave in?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell short
Did not make the grade
Stopped working


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell short of expectation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caved in
Blew up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell apart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Went crazy
Crashed



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell to pieces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"BLEW UP\" is very close to the original: \"прокололась\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
System collapsed
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за большое количество предложенных вариантов. Выбираю этот ответ, поскольку он предоставляет больше возможностей
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Screwed Up
olganet
4 +4FailedxxxOleg Pashuk
4went bangxxxsergey
4messed up, goofed upxxxYxz
4... in which stage our state-of-the-art system had a crack-up.
Henrik Pipoyan
4In reference to my "neutral" to olganet's answer: the last comment (system GOT screwed up) is OK,xxxOleg Pashuk
4to spring a leak
Irene Chernenko
4to flopAlexander Demyanov
3caved in, packed upSara Noss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Failed


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gave in?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell short
Did not make the grade
Stopped working


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell short of expectation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caved in
Blew up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell apart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Went crazy
Crashed



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fell to pieces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"BLEW UP\" is very close to the original: \"прокололась\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
System collapsed

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за большое количество предложенных вариантов. Выбираю этот ответ, поскольку он предоставляет больше возможностей

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: blew up ADDED: yeah, IreneN is right
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: Blew, только без up. He blew it - он провалил дело. He blew it up - пардон, но это уже буквально взорвать. Грамматически оборот не аналогичен выражению screw up.
9 hrs
  -> indeed; thank you

agree  Sara Noss: I quite like "crash"...& "caved in"
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Failed - мне кажется, совершенно не обязательно передавать здесь жаргон, можно просто смысл.
15 hrs
  -> thank you

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Screwed Up


Explanation:
File system screwed up, how to recover?
as an example



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 23:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. to find out when and how the system got screwed up,

or
crippled

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: screwed up - exactly
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: exactly
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: people screw up, not a system...
5 hrs
  -> everything can :(

agree  Zoya ayoz
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN
9 hrs
  -> thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to spring a leak


Explanation:
"... at what point our modernised system sprung a leak."

OR

began to unravel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it should be \"sprang a leak\", for non-US.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проколоться
to flop


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In reference to my "neutral" to olganet's answer: the last comment (system GOT screwed up) is OK,


Explanation:
but not the fist answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 04:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- People screw things up; things/systems do GET screwed up, indeed:-)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проколоться
... in which stage our state-of-the-art system had a crack-up.


Explanation:
One more suggestion

I think there should be some irony here and the system should be treated as a human being, which may work or fail on its own, the reason for "авось пронесет".

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caved in, packed up


Explanation:
Or if you wish:

...at which point the system gave up the ghost.

The expression means "to die". However, it can be used for objects & systems which no longer work.


HTH,
Sara. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that Oleg Pashuk has already suggested \"cave in\". Apologies Oleg! I\'ll read more carefully next time. :-)


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/155500.html
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
went bang


Explanation:
but the system 'went bang' the miracle wasn't to be (wasn't to happen)

they hoped for a miracle in (авось пронесет)

все, что прокалывается, издает такой 'bang' sound.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DAMNIT! I plugged in the power, and it went \"BANG!\" at the same time a spark
shot out of the mobo, and poof, I could smell something frying...sigh. ...
www.nat.per.sg/blog/archives/000288.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And bang went the chance of a lifetime. ...
lyricsplayground.com/alpha/songs/b/ bangwentthechanceofalifetime.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Bang went the virtual empires founded on ignorance, the businesses built on one-paragraph business plans, the supplies of bubbly without profits to celebrate. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/business/1849850.stm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messed up, goofed up


Explanation:
if you think that screwed up is too strong, but actually it is not.

And I think you can use just "screwed (messed, goofed) up" without "got" because that's how it is used in the Russian original - "прокололась" обычно тоже говорят о людях.

(пардон за смешение языков :) это чтобы шрифты не менять, это меня всегда путает:)

xxxYxz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16