KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

слон и моська

English translation: exercise in futility


00:12 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: слон и моська
Это заголовок статьи.
Понятно, что выражение, взятое из басни Крылова, ничего англоговорящему человеку не скажет.

Есть ли какое-нибудь аналогичное выражение на английском, означающее бессильное тявканье из подворотни с созданием дутого авторитета? При том, что окружающие прекрасно понимают бесполезность этого тявканья и подсмеиваются над виновниками переполоха.

(Что-то слишком сложно и многозначно получилось, но как лучше объяснить?..)

Цитирую басню...

..."Вот то-то мне и духу придает,
Что я, совсем без драки,
Могу попасть в большие забияки.
Пускай же говорят собаки:
"Ай, Моська! знать, она сильна,
Что лает на Слона!"
Alya
Russian Federation
English translation:exercise in futility
Explanation:
I know it is not the exact match. Maybe will think of something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 02:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barking at an Elephant

could be an option. I guess it must be clear for anybody how ridiculous it is to bark at an elephant.
Selected response from:

xxxYxz
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за предложенные варианты
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Rat and the Elephant; Rat and ElephantxxxVera Fluhr
5 +2The Oak and the CalfAYP
5 +1The dogs bark, but the caravan moves onxxxYxz
3 +2Daniel and Goliath
Irene Chernenko
3 +1full of hot air
Montefiore
3 +1How to play a toughie - or just "A toughie" - or "A toughie we are"xxxTatiana Nero
2 +1exercise in futilityxxxYxz
3a small fry posing as a big cheesebeserg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Daniel and Goliath


Explanation:
- from the Bible

Of course, this does not get across the idea that the bark of the "моська" is harmless and pointless. But it does get across the idea of unequal strength and an apparently futile battle. Perhaps this is all that is required in the title - to get across the concept of a midget fighting a behemoth.

Perhaps there is a more appropriate and precise expression in English to render the full meaning and nuances of the Russian - I just can't think of one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, David, so it was. Sorry.
You\'re right, it gives the wrong impression - of winning against the odds. Oh well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of hot air...

This does not get across the idea of an altercation between two parties, but it does contain the \"дутый авторитет\" idea.

Hmmmm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 02:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jousting with windmills...

How about alluding to Don Quixote? His was a misconceived and mismatched fight against giants and monsters.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTatiana Nero: With David and Goliath everything was directly the opposite - small David represented strength and huge Goliath - well, you know.
1 hr
  -> Yeah, well, I explained why I suggested it.

agree  Montefiore: I love "jousting with windmills"!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, 4am inspiration ;-)

agree  xxxYxz: правда, Дон Кихота у нас любят, а Моську нет...
4 hrs
  -> Моську жалко...

agree  Sara Noss: Yes, "tilting at windmills". Great idea. :-)
8 hrs
  -> "tilting", yes, that's the word that fits best, thanks, Sara

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise in futility


Explanation:
I know it is not the exact match. Maybe will think of something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 02:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barking at an Elephant

could be an option. I guess it must be clear for anybody how ridiculous it is to bark at an elephant.

xxxYxz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за предложенные варианты

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: Наверное, судя по предложенному Аскером контексту, Вы уловили суть, и это может подойти
3 hrs
  -> спасибо:) знаете, моей первой мыслью тоже было про bark и bite,но потом я решила, что это немножко не то.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How to play a toughie - or just "A toughie" - or "A toughie we are"


Explanation:
It's obviously about a person who tries to play tough but doesn't have the forses to actually do it - therefore the diminitive "toughie" will go here (I believe).

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: That's a possibility, although it dpends on the overall tone of the article which is obscured at the moment:) a little slangy, perhaps
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you completely, thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Rat and the Elephant; Rat and Elephant


Explanation:
Многие сюжеты Крылова заимствованы, часто у Лафонтена.
Думаю, что сюжеты Лафонтена известны и англофонам тоже.
Не могу найти у кого Крылов заимствовал про Моську.
Зато нашла Басню Лафонтена про крысу и слона
Вот английский текст:
http://www.chez.com/lafoliedesrats/us/histoires_us.htm#eleph...
Крыса ворчала на слона, что он идет слишком медленно, и не понимала, что все люди в нем находят.
Но выскочила кошка и всем показала разницу между слоном и крысой.

Вот здесь можно посмотреть рисунок Гюстава Доре:
http://bizbb.com/WorldArtMedalsandPrints/offer/1107/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 10:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вчера, когда я смотрела в сети, там были кое-какие тексты, где этот образ использовался (крыса критикует слона, а сама боится кошки и т.д.). Сейчас уже некогда искать их заново, извини.

То-есть, мне все-таки кажется, что этот пример подходит.


    Reference: http://www.chez.com/lafoliedesrats/us/histoires_us.htm#eleph...
    Reference: http://bizbb.com/WorldArtMedalsandPrints/offer/1107/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Изящный пример, одна проблема - с частотой употребления. Про слона и моську (надеюсь) большинство русскоязычного населения все же знает, а вот насчет сюжетов из Лафонтена - сомневаюсь, что англоязычное население столь же наслышано... А пример изящный.
5 mins
  -> Там главное - напчало такое хорошее, как раз про дутые авторитеты. Во Франции басня известная. А что известно англофонам - я не знаю... Спасибо.

agree  xxxYxz: а что, похоже :)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sofia Subbotina
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dimman: классно!
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Oak and the Calf


Explanation:
Так называется книга А. Солженицина. Русское название:"Бодался теленок
с дубом".
такое же название носит эссе Гора Видала (журнал GQ, #7, ноябрь 2001 г.)


    Reference: http://www.conservator.ru/forums/radist/posts/769.html
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: правда, теленок вызывает симпатию, тогда как Крыловская моська - вовсе даже нет
25 mins

agree  Montefiore: Судя по тому, чего хочет Аскер, наверное у вас подходящий вариант, только в жизни я не слышала такого английского выражения. Видал, наверное, чересчур много общался с россиянами в прошлом:)
31 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слон и моська
full of hot air


Explanation:
all smoke and no fire (have to check this one)

a paper tiger - not exactly what you need, perhaps, as they usually say "it turned out to be a paper tiger"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-06 00:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a clay giant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-06 00:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I am confusing it with something else:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-06 00:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the giant with feet of clay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-11-06 00:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might do:

His bark is scarier (bigger? greater? forgot) than his bite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-11-06 01:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clichй: His bark is worse than his bite

Clichй: His bark is worse than his bite
Explanation: 1. A person who talks loudly and aggressively but doesn\'t act that way.
Country: United States


or -
His bark is bigger than his bite - same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-06 04:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я упустила, что это заголовок. Можно так (варианты):
Is his bark worse than his bite?
Is he a real, or a paper tiger?
Does this giant have feet of clay?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-06 04:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий: до Крылова и Лафонтена был такой Эзоп:) Крылов заимствовал множество басен у Эзопа. Так что, по сути, у Веры хорошее предложение - просмотреть басни Эзопа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-06 04:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я имела в виду \"просмотреть первоисточник\" - в данном случае это Эзоп

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2003-11-06 04:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freebooks.biz/Classics/Aesop/Contents.htm

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: про paper tiger может подойти, имхо
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Marfusha:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a small fry posing as a big cheese


Explanation:
I'm not certain, but just one more option.

Are you a Big Cheese or small fry?
... Are you a Big Cheese or Small Fry? Are you the next big thing in your company
or destined to wallow in middle management till the end of your days? ...
quiz.ivillage.co.uk/uk_work/tests/Cheese.htm - 84k - 4 Nov 2003

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The dogs bark, but the caravan moves on


Explanation:
Это та пословица, которую Вы имеете в виду. Собака лает, а караван идет. Только она не английская, а арабская.

А по-русски: собака лает, ветер носит.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barking down the wind - это как раз \"собака лает, ветер носит\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, а смысл обеих этих пословиц как раз \"exercise in futility\" (см.выше). Популярное, кстати, выражение - 30900 хитов на Гугле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то, если честно, я бы не советовала употреблять пословицу про караван. Она сейчас слишком часто употребляется в прессе в связи с ситуацией в Ираке.

(ох, и далась же мне эта моська :) скоро снится начнет:))

xxxYxz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: pretty cool
33 mins
  -> спасибо:) мне эта пословица сразу в голову пришла, но смутили слова о дутом авторитете. Все-таки заглавия переводить - неблагодарная работа :)