KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

тамбовский волк тебе товарищ

English translation: siberian wolf is your comrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тамбовский волк тебе товарищ
English translation:siberian wolf is your comrade
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

07:26 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: тамбовский волк тебе товарищ
контекст, я думаю, понятен
Alexander Onishko
Siberian wolf is your comrade
Explanation:
Так сказать, "унифицированно"

если же это просто реплика, то в зависимости от характера произносящего, а также тона и обстановки - ведь это может быть и шутка:

Get yourself another - и тут уже от m... f... до sucker или sidekick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-06 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, не прочитала, что предложение о comrade уже было в reply.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Comrade, my ass!
William Stein
5 +4the wolf of Tambov might be your fella, (but not me)xxxrainbowtrans
4 +3Siberian wolf is your comradexxxIreneN
4 +3I'll be your pal when hell freezes over
Montefiore
4 +1I /he /she ain't your friend!xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the wolf of Tambov might be your fella, (but not me)


Explanation:
Zvuchit dovolno neukliuje, no, po-moemu, glavnoe dobavit poiasnitelnoe opredelenie tipa (the wild wolf of Tambov, the hungry.... etc.) ili je protivopostavit sebe (but not me), chtobi stalo bolee poniatno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, I\'m not rainbowtrans, I\'m miry just using a public computer.

xxxrainbowtrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov: эта присказка говорилась милиционерами в ответ на обращение "Товарищ", а не "Гражданин" от задержанных, поэтому, может заменить fella на Tovarish или comrade?
14 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: может добавить Tambov forest ? Not everybody knows that Tambov is Russian place. Some could think about Tambov as discarded Tasman wolf...
42 mins

agree  xxxYxz: comrade
9 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тамбовский волк тебе товарищ
Siberian wolf is your comrade


Explanation:
Так сказать, "унифицированно"

если же это просто реплика, то в зависимости от характера произносящего, а также тона и обстановки - ведь это может быть и шутка:

Get yourself another - и тут уже от m... f... до sucker или sidekick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-06 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, не прочитала, что предложение о comrade уже было в reply.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
20 mins

agree  olganet: get yourself...
34 mins

agree  xxxYxz: comrade, because this is an expression used by cops addressing suspects and no suspect in his right mind would call a Russian cop pal or buddy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, guys

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Comrade, my ass!


Explanation:
Based on Konstantin's explanation. Thнs version would be clear to English speakers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admiral:
I think you might be thinking of that scene with Bruce Willis and John Travolta in \"Pulp Fiction\":

- What you looking at buddy?
- I ain\'t your buddy.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: "comrade" is not necessary, I think. Any word like "pal", "buddy" etc. will do. "Hey, pal!" - "Pal, my ass!"
8 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: Unless we are dealing with a real 'GULAG' situation, where some 'local flavor' and jargon would be desirable, this one is clearly the best.
1 hr
  -> If you want local color, you could say: "Who you calling comrade? I ain't no Siberian wolf like you!"

agree  xxxYxz: comrade IS necessary, because this is an expression used by cops addressing suspects and no suspect in his right mind would call a Russian cop pal or buddy
5 hrs
  -> Good point.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Montefiore
6 hrs

agree  olganet
1 day21 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: BTW I knew another explanation of the expression. It was popular among the Kuban Cossacks survived after the mass shootings made by the Communists. They were naturally angry at being addressed as "comrades" by people who came from the Central Russia
3 days18 hrs

agree  beserg: "Lookin' at somethin', friend? I ain't your friend, palooka." Joe Palooka is a comic strip pugilist, right?
4 days
  -> Right. Then BW says "What did you say?" And JT says "I think you heard me just fine, punchy" (punchdrunk means retarded from being hit too many times)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I /he /she ain't your friend!


Explanation:
- street talk:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo mama:-)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: ha-ha, I like "yo mama", it also evokes soome associations with one of our comrades getting drunk
13 hrs
  -> thank you:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тамбовский волк тебе товарищ
I'll be your pal when hell freezes over


Explanation:
or -
Don't count ME among your pals, fella'

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Marik

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Наталья

agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, OK if not about politics
3 days12 hrs
  -> thank you, Yakov