KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

парафия

English translation: is not his department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не его парафия
English translation:is not his department
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

13:54 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: парафия
Решение этих вопросов -- не его парафия.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
...is not his department
Explanation:
Это будет близко к тексту. "Not my / his/ her department" - вполне точное соответствие.

Вот к примеру:

Bollman, of course, made it clear that ***such decisions are not his
department***. Nor is answering an emotionally charged question. ...

www.ohio.com/mld/ohio/sports/columnists/sheldon_ocker/ 7163455.htm?template=contentModules/printstory.jsp

и др.
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
(контекст был -- не религиозный)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...is not his department
Alya
5 +1domain
Alexander Onishko
5not his jobvitalud
4 +1-
Natalie
4Decision-making in such matters is ouside his authority.
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
парафия
Decision-making in such matters is ouside his authority.


Explanation:
парафия = (церк.) приход

(d) The ADA/Title IX Coordinator will attempt to resolve the complaint if it is within his authority to do so. Step ...
www.ed.state.nh.us/about/grievanc.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: IMHO your variant is too formal
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
парафия
...is not his department


Explanation:
Это будет близко к тексту. "Not my / his/ her department" - вполне точное соответствие.

Вот к примеру:

Bollman, of course, made it clear that ***such decisions are not his
department***. Nor is answering an emotionally charged question. ...

www.ohio.com/mld/ohio/sports/columnists/sheldon_ocker/ 7163455.htm?template=contentModules/printstory.jsp

и др.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
(контекст был -- не религиозный)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Согласен. Так проще и лучше :-)
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: I like this better than "competence" or "authority", which can sound like a slight on the person.
56 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Очень хороший вариант
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds great (interesting - I've seen this word used in Ukrainian quite a bit, but never before in Russian)
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :) да, знаете, для меня это слово оказалось новым, как ни странно; я все больше встречала "не моя епархия" -- то же, но с другими реалиями

agree  Margarita
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

disagree  Alexander Onishko: ну при чем же здесь "department" ???
20 hrs
  -> это такая идиома в английском языке. Знаете, что такое "идиома"?

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
парафия
-


Explanation:
here:
outside his competence
OR
outside his areas of competence
OR
outside his (own) field of competence
OR
outside the recognized boundaries of his competence
etc


... I imagine that bumping into something outside his competence and compassion would be devastating for him. To be baffled would be baffling. ...
www.friendsjournal.org/contents/2004/0104/feature.htm

... B.The engineer may accept an assignment requiring education or experience outside his areas of competence, provided that such areas will be performed by a ...
www.dape.org/codethic.htm

an assignment requiring education or experience outside
his own field of competence, but only to the extent that his services are ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/201/018/142.htm

... or. (l) Diagnose, treat, or advise on problems outside the recognized boundaries of his competence...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KAR/201/036/040.HTM

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
12 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: IMHO your variant is too formal
20 hrs
  -> Maybe. Не спорю :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
парафия
not his job


Explanation:

парафиЯ-приход (церковный)
аналог. это не его епархиЯ

vitalud
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Возможно, однако звучит это несколько грубовато, типа "не его,мол, дело"
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domain


Explanation:
such questions are out of his domain

например:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crowbar Tech: Introducing...... Zahid !
... are taken directly from emails received from the listservs in question, or extracted ... answer
given to me by Ioin Woods that hardware is out of his domain so why ...
crowbar.dnsalias.com:443/crowbar/000066.html
------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenspan Warns of Disaster
... Now my next question is, is it your intention that the report of ... But this is out
of his domain, and seemingly not a high priority of the incumbent Government. ...
www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_03/phillips022003.html
------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citations: Annals of Pure and Applied Logic - Abramsky, in ...
... of domain theory in logical form [3]. The semantics in question is the ... Abramsky s
original proof of this fact falls out of his domain theory in logical form [2 ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/63812/0
------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!!!

... Mason noted that this does ***fall out of his domain*** as the External Affairs Director,
however Mason explained as he is ... Mason calls the question on the main motion ...
www.freewebs.com/yourksa/ebod/ 2001_02/December5_2001.pdf

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like this one because it seems more likely to be used in a religious context
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !!!