KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

on raspyekal vraznos

English translation: см. ниже


20:40 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: on raspyekal vraznos
I understand 'raspyekat' to mean 'to tell off, scold', but I cannot find the meaning for 'vraznos' except in a set phrase which does not help me here at all.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
распекать вразнос - это "масло масляное"
потому что само слово распекать уже означает ругать по чем зря, а "вразнос" -значит Очень сильно (ругать, бранить и т.п.).
то есть получаеися ругать "в квадрате".

Выражение "мылить холку" – делать разнос, ругать - известно с 1920 года, его "создатель" - Конармия.распекать в пух и прах,
http://www.gramota.ru/news.html?nn=313

варианты перевода
"он распекал вразнос"
to give hell
to give a bawling out
to give an earful
to give a tongue-lashing
to ream smb out
to take a strip off smb
get raked over the coals
to slap down
to chew out
work over
chew up
pick apart
set straight
etc...
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to everyone else who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to tear someone to shreds; to pick/smash someone to piecesxxxkire
5 +3below
Eugene V
4 +3He gave him a right bollocking
Jack Doughty
4 +2To give a hard time to somebody
Ann Nosova
5To read someone the riot act/to give someone a piece of your mind/to tell someone offWill Matter
4 +1см. ниже
olganet
5Here it means:
Umutay Midinova
5It is okey with the 'raspekat' vraznos'
Umutay Midinova
5It is okey with the 'raspekat' vraznos'
Umutay Midinova
5Here it means:
Umutay Midinova
4he gave the utmost scolding
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Разнос means "sharp rebuke". see http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?text=

I don't think "распекать вразнос" is the correct form of saying it. The author probably meant "устроить разнос".

Anyway, I would translate it as some modifier to 'to tell off, scold' - "sharply", "mercylessly", etc.


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?text=%F0%E0%E7%ED%...
Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNataba: 'vraznos'=to be harshly critical
24 mins
  -> sounds good, но не подразумевает активного действия

agree  Ann Nosova: в плане сочетания - так не говорят по-русски
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is okey with the 'raspekat' vraznos'


Explanation:
I mean Russian speaker can easily use
this expression in this version.
'vraznos' means with a great scope
of movement. Words with the same root
are 'rasnosit'' e.g mail so to say
distribute for different addresses.
It is possible to say
'Mashina poshla vraznos' - The car went
to reel e.g when on the ice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 23:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не поместилось.
Это объяснение to Ann:
Вопрошателю все ясно со словом \"распекать\",
его интересует этимология слова \"вразнос\", так как найденные слова
в словаре никак не объясняют это словоупотребление.
Поэтому такой выбора примера.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Nosova: или распекать(поджаривать!!!) или устроить разнос, сравнение с машиной не корректно
49 mins

agree  Natalie: объяснение насчет однокоренных слов совершенно правильное
1 day2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is okey with the 'raspekat' vraznos'


Explanation:
I mean Russian speaker can easily use
this expression in this version.
'vraznos' means with a great scope
of movement. Words with the same root
are 'rasnosit'' e.g mail so to say
distribute for different addresses.
It is possible to say
'Mashina poshla vraznos' - The car went
to reel e.g when on the ice.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to tear someone to shreds; to pick/smash someone to pieces


Explanation:
that's the meaning

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: very good!
54 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
714 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here it means:


Explanation:
allowing a great variety of expressions

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here it means:


Explanation:
allowing a great variety of expressions

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To give a hard time to somebody


Explanation:
Распекать - отчитывать, ругать,т.е сделать так, чтобы человеку "жарко стало"," в пот бросило" - корень слова -печь.
Устраивать разнос - тоже самое, получается, что в приведенном для перевода выражении "масло масляное".
По отношению к человеку " пойти вразнос" - совершать необдуманные, порой глупейшие поступки, нарушать общепринятые правила п пр. С машиной может быть аналогия в случае использования идиом -" сорваться с тормозов","стать неуправляемым"- замечание автору параллели "машина пошла вразнос"( но она же не устроила его?)- а в предлагаемом тексте надо устроить разнос или распекать кого-то.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: if you want to phrase it this way, it's better to say "to give someone/somebody a hard time" or something like that.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he gave the utmost scolding


Explanation:
or to make you feel how awkward it sounds in Russian 'he he gave a good scolding to/(at) the utmost'. A bir awkward, but possible though. Hope it helps & wait for the other opinions. Good luck, russiaconnect!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He gave him a right bollocking


Explanation:
This is rather vulgar, but I am assuming this is a colloquial expression. This is UK English, might not be valid for US.

More politely: He gave him a severe telling-off.

Now a bit archaic, originated in the Royal Air Force:
He tore him off a strip.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "he told him off severely" or your version is acceptable US English. Believe the RAF expression referes to the procedure where you receive an immediate demotion in rank for gross misconduct or something like that.
4 hrs
  -> No, I was in the RAF for 14 years, and while it may have meant what you say originally, I always came across it in the wider sense.

agree  Rusinterp: i like this
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarita
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To read someone the riot act/to give someone a piece of your mind/to tell someone off


Explanation:
Both of these phrases are very colloquial but they convey the meaning you are trying to translate very well. Sample usage as follows "I came home really drunk last night, boy, did my Mom read me the riot act" or "I really read her the riot act". "He threw up on me at the party last week, the next time i see him i'm really going to give him a piece of my mind" or "I know that she stole that from me, the next time i see her i'm going to give her a piece of my mind!" and "She really told him off, i guess the engagement is over" or "If he keeps doing that, i'm really going to tell him off" HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 04:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually three phrases above, i added more just so you would get the full idea.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
распекать вразнос - это "масло масляное"
потому что само слово распекать уже означает ругать по чем зря, а "вразнос" -значит Очень сильно (ругать, бранить и т.п.).
то есть получаеися ругать "в квадрате".

Выражение "мылить холку" – делать разнос, ругать - известно с 1920 года, его "создатель" - Конармия.распекать в пух и прах,
http://www.gramota.ru/news.html?nn=313

варианты перевода
"он распекал вразнос"
to give hell
to give a bawling out
to give an earful
to give a tongue-lashing
to ream smb out
to take a strip off smb
get raked over the coals
to slap down
to chew out
work over
chew up
pick apart
set straight
etc...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to everyone else who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 days
  -> thank you