KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

on nye kxotyel eegrat s nyelyepoi booryei

English translation: below


12:50 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: on nye kxotyel eegrat s nyelyepoi booryei
Does 'nyelyepaya boorya' have a fixed meaning, or can I just translate on the basis of the separate words?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
It's a strange expression to use, and not an idiom.
I think "нелепая" (absurd, odd, ridiculous) here means "awkward". "Нелепая смерть" - awkward death - is a frequently used expression which sends a message of both shock and sorrow (and not humor). This could be a play on it, especially if the storm caused tragedy.
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who replied. There were a lot of helpful points made, and taken together I should be able to come up with something! I chose this answer because the notion of shock and sorrow is very relevant to the context, but then no one except me could have known that. The storm was figurative, not real.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he didn't want to play games with a stupid stormxxxkire
4 +2см. ниже
Olga Judina
3 +2Se below
Maria Dobrianskaya
4см ниже
Mariya Almeida
4he didn't want to play games/(tricks) with an incongruous storm
Сергей Лузан
4below
Eugene V
3He didn't want to get involved in this storm in a teacup.
David Knowles
4 -2"nyelyepoi booryei" doesen't make any sence either together or separately ...
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"nyelyepoi booryei" doesen't make any sence either together or separately ...


Explanation:
I am sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"doesen\'t\"=doesn\'t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nyelyepoi = absurd; odd; ridiculous
booryei - there is no such word


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxkire: c нелепой бурей - makes sense to me:)
12 mins

disagree  Leah Aharoni: agree with kira
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
'nyelyepaya boorya' is an awkward phrase, but I think boorya here is "tempest, storm".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-20 13:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Василий Пригодич. Ветер в ничто
... Друг другу лет через пятьсот. В раю - меж ангелов и гурий - Помянете слезой в крови Тех, кто погиб в нелепой буре Во имя правды и любви. На небе - мир ...
http://www.bibl.ru/pe/veter_v_nichto.htm

That\'s pretty much the only instance of \'nyelyepaya boorya\' I\'ve found so far.

A bit more context might help

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: about буря - tempest, storm
1 min

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he didn't want to play games with a stupid storm


Explanation:
makes perfect sense to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нелепая буря is not an idiom. You can use other words for translating separate words, but that\'s pretty much what the phrase means.

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He didn't want to get involved in this storm in a teacup.


Explanation:
This is a guess based on a figurative meaning of "буря" (буря в стакане воды).

If it's literally a storm, I'd go for something like "He didn't want to dice with this unpredictable storm". "play with" really doesn't fit here.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se below


Explanation:
He didn't feel like flirting with that freak storm

I used "flirting" meaning "to take an unnecessary risk". Example, I've always enjoyed flirting with danger. It seems to be quite appropriate here.

As for "nelepaya burya" - quite a good expression and makes a lot of sense (at least for me)

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: excellent
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Leah

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
"he didn't want to challenge the wild whirwind"
как вариант - Bible style :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that will be \"whirlwind\" perdone me:)

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
It's a strange expression to use, and not an idiom.
I think "нелепая" (absurd, odd, ridiculous) here means "awkward". "Нелепая смерть" - awkward death - is a frequently used expression which sends a message of both shock and sorrow (and not humor). This could be a play on it, especially if the storm caused tragedy.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who replied. There were a lot of helpful points made, and taken together I should be able to come up with something! I chose this answer because the notion of shock and sorrow is very relevant to the context, but then no one except me could have known that. The storm was figurative, not real.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he didn't want to play games/(tricks) with an incongruous storm


Explanation:
it's not an idiom. Presumably a poetical text, isn't it? You can just translate it on the basis of the separate words within provided context. Good luck, russiaconnect!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276