KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для

English translation: at present, the prospects for success appear to be just as vague.


20:14 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для
В 1921 г. Прандтль писал, что для разработки пространственной задачи до сих пор еще не найдено надлежащего пути и пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для ее решения
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:at present, the prospects for success appear to be just as vague.
Explanation:
(Back) in 1921 Prandtl wrote that no adequate way had yet been found for solving the (?) problem; at present, the prospects for success appear to be just as vague.

or

...; nowadays the prospects for success still seem rather vague.

or

...; so far the prospects for this (to happen) have remained just as vague.

or

...; presently, we still aren't seeing much prospect ahead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-25 15:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the additional asker\'s note:

(Back) in 1921 Prandtl wrote that no adequate way had yet been found for solving the (?) problem, and there weren\'t but a few (plausible) ones in sight.

-----------------

Кажется, предложение было бы гораздо яснее, применил бы его автор кавычек по назначению:

В 1921 г. Прандтль писал, что для разработки пространственной задачи \"до сих пор еще не найдено надлежащего пути и пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для ее решения\".

IMVHO, конечно.

Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Choosing your translations is not an easy task, you know, but I did make it

Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at the time there seemed to be few (limited) prospects for solving the problem
Leah Aharoni
4 +2... and so far the prospects for solving it do not look promising
Vladimir Pochinov
4there seems little likelihood of its being solved
Irene Chernenko
4...and at this point chances to solve it seem to be slim.gmarina
4at present prospects for solving it are limitedDorene Cornwell
4there are few prospects to solve it.xxxkire
4and current prospect to solve it appears to be rather distantxxxIreneN
4at present, the prospects for success appear to be just as vague.
invguy
4...there are few chances for it to be solved, so far.
Yuri Smirnov
4for the time being, it is fair to say that the probability of solving it is rather lowxxxsergey
4 -1it doesn't promise to hope for anything right now
Ann Nosova
3... so far, though, there are few prospects to solve...
manana
4 -1тhere is little chance at present of...
GaryG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are few prospects to solve it.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so far there may be few prospects...

so far, perhaps, there are few prospects...

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... so far, though, there are few prospects to solve...


Explanation:
this might sound a bit literal, I'm just offering as a part of a solution.

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для
...there are few chances for it to be solved, so far.


Explanation:
Subjective intuition + deficient knowledge of the dialect

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
тhere is little chance at present of...


Explanation:
My version

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: That may literally be true but here it's more concretely no on has thoughf of a way to solve it yet
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для
and current prospect to solve it appears to be rather distant


Explanation:
Тоже вариант.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: distant is not the right term here. Other variants are much better
8 hrs
  -> "Not the right term" sounds a bit too categorical for no apparent reason. Anyway, we all have personal preferences. No problem.

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для
... and so far the prospects for solving it do not look promising


Explanation:
ИЛИ

... and it seems so far that the prospects for solving it are not promising.

... the increasing competition between regions the prospects for a fundamental reduction in unemployment in the Berlin-Brandenburg region do not look promising. ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/intwipo/disbei/dp_18.htm

The costs of increasing water supplies are enormous, and the CIA report indicates that the prospects for alleviating water shortages in 2015 are not promising. ...
www.planetwire.org/details/1424

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: prospects and promising seem almost tautological to me
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it doesn't promise to hope for anything right now


Explanation:
Or 1." it doesn't raise our hopes about solving this problem ";
2."it doesn't looks quite well right now".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 09:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s easy, just write: He said that it didn\'t promise to hope for anything related to this problem in 1921.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: wrong register and other mistakes
8 hrs
  -> wouldn't you mind to tell exactly which other mistakes? I'd like to know.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there seems little likelihood of its being solved


Explanation:
For "пока", I would put
at this point / at this stage

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and at this point chances to solve it seem to be slim.


Explanation:
Like everybody else, giving you choices.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at present prospects for solving it are limited


Explanation:
at present prospects for solving it are limited

at present there are few prospects of solving it.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: "мало" не совсем то же самое что "limited, few"
42 mins
  -> more like few! Thanks for your comment

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для
at the time there seemed to be few (limited) prospects for solving the problem


Explanation:
If this is part of a statement made in the past, than you MUST use past tense.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: with at the time or at the moment
1 hr

agree  xxxkire
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the time being, it is fair to say that the probability of solving it is rather low


Explanation:
"перспективы" здесь в смысле - "вероятность", по-моему

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для
at present, the prospects for success appear to be just as vague.


Explanation:
(Back) in 1921 Prandtl wrote that no adequate way had yet been found for solving the (?) problem; at present, the prospects for success appear to be just as vague.

or

...; nowadays the prospects for success still seem rather vague.

or

...; so far the prospects for this (to happen) have remained just as vague.

or

...; presently, we still aren't seeing much prospect ahead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-25 15:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the additional asker\'s note:

(Back) in 1921 Prandtl wrote that no adequate way had yet been found for solving the (?) problem, and there weren\'t but a few (plausible) ones in sight.

-----------------

Кажется, предложение было бы гораздо яснее, применил бы его автор кавычек по назначению:

В 1921 г. Прандтль писал, что для разработки пространственной задачи \"до сих пор еще не найдено надлежащего пути и пока, пожалуй, имеется мало перспектив для ее решения\".

IMVHO, конечно.



invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Choosing your translations is not an easy task, you know, but I did make it

Thank you all very much