KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

pop moodri, no dlinnovolosi (The priest was wise, but long-haired)

English translation: Возможно намек на то, что поп был старообрядцем


20:52 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: pop moodri, no dlinnovolosi (The priest was wise, but long-haired)
Literature set at the beginning of the 1900s in Siberia.
I have no idea what 'long-haired' is meant to signify here.
Can anyone help?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Возможно намек на то, что поп был старообрядцем
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя попы нередко ходят длинноволосыми, Церковь усматривает в том ересь. Тут целая статья по теме.

\"Новые материалы о стрижении волос.\"
http://starovery-in-chuvashia.boxmail.biz/cgi-bin/guide.pl?a...

Среди старообрядцев, к сожалению, есть еще люди, кому никонианство и обычаи его более приятны, чем заветы истинной Церкви, и для которых никонианский обычай, который стал в новообрядчестве поистине догматом – “поп должен быть длинноволосым” - милее и роднее требований церковного права и учения Св. Отец. Для них проявлением благочестия является отрастить волосы как можно длиннее, холить их и лелеять, чувствуя в этих “уширенных волосах” что-то священное. Именно из-за таких клириков сильно страдает образ нашего духовенства в глазах других старообрядцев. Приведу только одно, но чрезвычайно важное и характерное высказывание старообрядца поморского упования: “В любом согласии старообрядчества ношение длинных волос очень укорялось и зазиралось (исключение - поповцы, иже \"смесишася со беззаконными и навыкоша дел их\" - попы и архиереи переняли наряду с прочими мирскими пристрастиями также и обычай растить длинные власы”.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из нее следует, что длинные волосы у попов - никонианский обычай, распространенныи как среди старообрядцев, так и среди новообрядцев.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake. Here is the right answer:

It seems that before the reform of the church introduced by patriarch Nikon (1654), the priests were short haired. The followers of Nikon adopted the new rule (and were long haired by requirement - Tatiana is right), but the opposition retained the old usage. At present (and probably at the begining of of the 1900s ) even some of the Old Believers opposed to the reform are (were) long- haired.

It seems that before the reform of the church introduced by patriarch Nikon (1654), the priests were short haired. The followers of Nikon adopted the new rule (and were long haired by requirement - Tatiana is right), but the opposition retained the old usage. At present (and probably at the begining of the 1900s ) even some of the Old Believers opposed to the reform are (were) long- haired.

I think in your context long-haired means that the priest was too \"modern\", probably a follower of Nikon (новообрядeц) or a \"modern\" старообрядeц.


Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your most detailed and helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Возможно намек на то, что поп был старообрядцем
Antonina Zaitseva
4 +2аллюзияxxxTatiana Nero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
аллюзия


Explanation:
Возможно, это аллюзия на пословицу "волос долог, да ум короток", хотя, во-первых, она о женщинах, а во-вторых, русские православные священники длинноволосы по чину, все, так что это необязательно подчеркивать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 20:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, this is an allusion to the Russian proverb \"hair is long, but the mind is short\" (volos dolog, da um korotok), although this proverb refers to women, and usually the Russian Orthodox ministers are long-haired by requirement, so that\'s not at all out of the ordinary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, this is an allusion to the Russian proverb \"hair is long, but the mind is short\" (volos dolog, da um korotok), although this proverb refers to women, and usually the Russian Orthodox ministers are long-haired by requirement, so that\'s not at all out of the ordinary.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: я тоже сразу подумал об этой пословице
11 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Возможно намек на то, что поп был старообрядцем


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя попы нередко ходят длинноволосыми, Церковь усматривает в том ересь. Тут целая статья по теме.

\"Новые материалы о стрижении волос.\"
http://starovery-in-chuvashia.boxmail.biz/cgi-bin/guide.pl?a...

Среди старообрядцев, к сожалению, есть еще люди, кому никонианство и обычаи его более приятны, чем заветы истинной Церкви, и для которых никонианский обычай, который стал в новообрядчестве поистине догматом – “поп должен быть длинноволосым” - милее и роднее требований церковного права и учения Св. Отец. Для них проявлением благочестия является отрастить волосы как можно длиннее, холить их и лелеять, чувствуя в этих “уширенных волосах” что-то священное. Именно из-за таких клириков сильно страдает образ нашего духовенства в глазах других старообрядцев. Приведу только одно, но чрезвычайно важное и характерное высказывание старообрядца поморского упования: “В любом согласии старообрядчества ношение длинных волос очень укорялось и зазиралось (исключение - поповцы, иже \"смесишася со беззаконными и навыкоша дел их\" - попы и архиереи переняли наряду с прочими мирскими пристрастиями также и обычай растить длинные власы”.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из нее следует, что длинные волосы у попов - никонианский обычай, распространенныи как среди старообрядцев, так и среди новообрядцев.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake. Here is the right answer:

It seems that before the reform of the church introduced by patriarch Nikon (1654), the priests were short haired. The followers of Nikon adopted the new rule (and were long haired by requirement - Tatiana is right), but the opposition retained the old usage. At present (and probably at the begining of of the 1900s ) even some of the Old Believers opposed to the reform are (were) long- haired.

It seems that before the reform of the church introduced by patriarch Nikon (1654), the priests were short haired. The followers of Nikon adopted the new rule (and were long haired by requirement - Tatiana is right), but the opposition retained the old usage. At present (and probably at the begining of the 1900s ) even some of the Old Believers opposed to the reform are (were) long- haired.

I think in your context long-haired means that the priest was too \"modern\", probably a follower of Nikon (новообрядeц) or a \"modern\" старообрядeц.




Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your most detailed and helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Can be.
3 mins
  -> Thank you. I haven't read the book and I don't know if it is the right explanation.

agree  Ann Nosova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp: could be
8 hrs
  -> Yes, could be:)