KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

газовые конденсации

English translation: gas(eous) clouds


17:49 Oct 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Russian term or phrase: газовые конденсации
Окрестности эта Киля (η Car) исследователи рассматривают как гигантскую естественную лабораторию атомной спектроскопии. Систематические наблюдения спектров излучения ***газовых конденсации*** вблизи этой звезды, выполненые с помощью космического телескопа Хаббла, позволили ученым обнаружить первые астрофизические лазеры видимого диапазона на ионах железа и атомах кислорода.
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
English translation:gas(eous) clouds
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-23 18:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот два определения понятия "масса Джинса". В первом используется термин "газовая конденсация", во втором -- "gaseous cloud".

Минимальная масса ГАЗОВОЙ КОНДЕНСАЦИИ, необходимая для образования звезды, масса Джинса, определяется степенной зависимостью от температуры газа ...
http://atheismru.narod.ru/Science/Popular/Ksanfomaliti.htm

Jeans mass is named after the British physicist Sir James Jeans, who considered the process of gravitational collapse within a GASEOUS CLOUD.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeans_mass
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas(eous) clouds
Nik-On/Off
3gaseous condensationsAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaseous condensations


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2006-10-23 17:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

central star surrounded by a number of gaseous condensations. of matter (‘Weigelt blobs’ [3]) close to the central star and two ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/1402-4896/2005/T119/006/physscr5_T11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2006-10-23 17:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A number of gaseous condensations have also been found close to the star, e.g., the "Weigelt components" (Weigelt & Ebersberger 1986; Davidson et al. ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/32...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas(eous) clouds


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-23 18:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот два определения понятия "масса Джинса". В первом используется термин "газовая конденсация", во втором -- "gaseous cloud".

Минимальная масса ГАЗОВОЙ КОНДЕНСАЦИИ, необходимая для образования звезды, масса Джинса, определяется степенной зависимостью от температуры газа ...
http://atheismru.narod.ru/Science/Popular/Ksanfomaliti.htm

Jeans mass is named after the British physicist Sir James Jeans, who considered the process of gravitational collapse within a GASEOUS CLOUD.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeans_mass

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBezbozhii
58 mins