KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

звезда-спутница

English translation: companion star


19:19 Oct 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Russian term or phrase: звезда-спутница
Пока нет хорошего объяснения 5.5-летнего цикла η Car , хотя некоторые исследователи предположили, что за него ответственна ***звезда-спутница***.
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
English translation:companion star
Explanation:
companion star
Selected response from:

xxxBezbozhii
Grading comment
companion star is very good. thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4companion starxxxBezbozhii
3orbiter, star's orbitermaxomel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
companion star


Explanation:
companion star

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
companion star is very good. thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: These are double-star systems, if memory serves....
3 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
9 mins

agree  Vitaly Kisin: binary systems, Gary
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orbiter, star's orbiter


Explanation:
my guess

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian