KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

выходить из своей колыбели

English translation: to leave its cradle


20:01 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / history of space exploration
Russian term or phrase: выходить из своей колыбели
...неизбежный выход из своей колыбели цивилизация третьей планеты Солнечной системы вынуждена была осуществить в связи с....

Под "колыбелью" понимается планета Земля, по всей видимости.

This "highly scientific" article keeps knocking me out (see my photo) :(
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to leave its cradle
Explanation:
The civilization of the 3rd planet of the Solar system had to leave its cradle because of...

Или:

the imminent leaving its cradle by the 3rd (почему, собственно?) civilization of the Solar system was due to...

Тут есть внутренняя нелогичность. Раз выход из колыбели был неизбежен, то какие к черту "в связи с..." -- он и так был неизбежен. ;) Это, Дима, к автору, естественно, не к тебе. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 20:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вопрос \"by the 3rd (почему, собственно?) civilization of the Solar system\" прошу считать недействительным. Это меня глючит на базе специфицики. Подробности опущу. Но выражение \"третья цивилизация\" отчасти навязло в зубах, потому и проглючило. :(
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to leave its cradle
Kirill Semenov
4>>>
shlepakoff
4leaving its nest
Jack Doughty
3the inevitable leave-taking from its initial origin .....
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выходить из своей колыбели
>>>


Explanation:
Ideas:
-Rising from the cradle that was inevitable;
-the inevitable coming of age;
...the civilization was pushed/forced to come of age

shlepakoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
выходить из своей колыбели
to leave its cradle


Explanation:
The civilization of the 3rd planet of the Solar system had to leave its cradle because of...

Или:

the imminent leaving its cradle by the 3rd (почему, собственно?) civilization of the Solar system was due to...

Тут есть внутренняя нелогичность. Раз выход из колыбели был неизбежен, то какие к черту "в связи с..." -- он и так был неизбежен. ;) Это, Дима, к автору, естественно, не к тебе. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 20:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вопрос \"by the 3rd (почему, собственно?) civilization of the Solar system\" прошу считать недействительным. Это меня глючит на базе специфицики. Подробности опущу. Но выражение \"третья цивилизация\" отчасти навязло в зубах, потому и проглючило. :(

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
50 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yulian Tissen: leave its cradle OK, as for the rest, more context is needed to translate it properly
56 mins
  -> ну, контекста вроде бы вполне хватает...

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  2rush
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: b : a place of origin
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выходить из своей колыбели
the inevitable leave-taking from its initial origin .....


Explanation:
Колыбель -cradle,но это не очень,по-моему,
подходит.Имеют в виду место первичного пребывания(самое первое место обитания).Это было расхожим выражением в советские времена- напр.Ленинград-колыбель русской революции.Если у кого-то есть старые проспекты или справочники,можно посмотреть,как переводили в подобных случаях. Хотя оно не так уж плохо звучит: Leningrad is the cradle of Russian revolution???

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выходить из своей колыбели
leaving its nest


Explanation:
I think the metaphor of fledgling birds leaving the nest is more common in English than anything to do with cradles, though certainly countries and planets could be called the cradles of civilisations.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish