KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

гравилет

English translation: antigravity/contragravity vehicle; graviplane


18:29 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Russian term or phrase: гравилет
...солнечный и изотопный паруса, гравилет...

Больше более-менее вразумительного контекста нет
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:antigravity/contragravity vehicle; graviplane
Explanation:
Что, уже SF началось? ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Просмотрев Гугль, я все-таки склоняюсь к graviTY plane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5antigravity/contragravity vehicle; graviplane
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Gravity-driven aircraft (gravityplane)xxxIreneN
3graviplaneAlena Hanimar
3graviflyer
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
гравилет
antigravity/contragravity vehicle; graviplane


Explanation:
Что, уже SF началось? ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Просмотрев Гугль, я все-таки склоняюсь к graviTY plane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: С последним . Кирилл, долго копалась, так что пардон:)
8 mins
  -> уверен, что в НАСА об этом знают больше ;-)

agree  Alena Hanimar
16 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: Yes, graviplane.
23 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: Don't like "contragravity" but the others are fine, and "graviplane" is the closest
43 mins
  -> sure, I'm not sure how it sounds for a Native's ear. I found "contragravity" among other options which looked `possible' so I've included it. Graviplane was found at .ru sites mostly

agree  Sergey Strakhov: w/graviplane
23 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гравилет
graviflyer


Explanation:
Ladies and gentlemen, the graviflyer approaches Medusa system. Please fasten your seat belts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-26 18:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...солнечный и изотопный паруса, гравилет... - это все несуществующие устройства - science fiction. В англоязычной литературе часто - просто flyer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-26 18:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

летательный аппарат с антигравитационным двигателем - антигравитационный летательный аппарат

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 18:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гравилет `Цесаревич` / Фантаст. роман /.
Авторы: В. Рыбаков Издательство: \"АСТ .

www.colibri.ru/binfo.asp?cod=94264


    zhurnal.lib.ru/l/litwinenko_a_n/needless.shtml
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гравилет
Gravity-driven aircraft (gravityplane)


Explanation:
Дима, наверное, так оно и есть

Neither a blimp, nor a glider, nor a fuel-propelled airplane, a new aircraft promises to translate gravitational attraction into both lift and forward motion, capture wind energy with a radical new wind turbine, and usher in the era of fuelless flight.


Editor's introduction: Thinking totally out of the box and utilizing private funds, independent inventor Robert D. Hunt is pushing forward with a project that could transform air transport in the twenty-first century--if it proves successful. While Hunt's ***gravityplane*** quite reasonably could have been conceived of in the twentieth century, the materials and technologies for building it may only be available now. Even today, the craft is pushing the envelope, requiring the most advanced of lightweight, fiber-epoxy materials and a radical wind turbine design that has yet to emerge onto the commercial market. Hunt envisions a craft that will control its weight and center of gravity by balancing partial vacuum, helium, and compressed air in interior chambers. The craft will rise when it is lighter than air, and, when it is heavier than air, tilt and glide forward, or float level and sink straight down. All this is to be achieved through a computer-controlled system of pumps, valves, piping, interior chambers, and polyester-reinforced nylon balloons.
In this aircraft, compressed air serves as a source of both power and weight. The compressed air is produced through energy captured from the high-speed airstream passing by the craft as it glides downward. The energy capture is achieved by two of Hunt's new vertical-axis turbines, which sit like two counter-rotating eggbeaters atop the craft's center section.

Assuming no insurmountable obstacles, the first prototype will likely be followed by a larger, more complete model capable of long-distance, sustained flight through the gravityplane's distinctive series of cycles alternating between buoyancy-lifted ascents and ***gravity-driven***, gliding descents.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-26 18:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.relga.rsu.ru/n37/rus37.htm

Характерная особенность летательного аппарата отражена в его названии: верт(икально) + о + лет(еть) = вертолет. Следовательно, первая часть слова вертолет является произвольным сокращением слова вертикально (вертикальный), а вторая представляет собой то же самое образование, что и в словах самолет, звездолет и др. По такому же образцу, т.е. с произвольным сокращением первой производящей основы, позже были созданы слова гравилет (от гравитация), реалет (от реактивный), вибролет (от вибрация) и др.

Это уж так, до кучи


    Reference: http://www.fuellessflight.com/huntnews.html
xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
3 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гравилет
graviplane


Explanation:
"...the circuit of a gravitational vehicle (graviplane), which may move within several minutes in any point of the universe is shown..."

"...ATTENTION! A MODEL OF GRAVIPLANE! Once I happened to see on TV how a UFO spacecraft was taking off, steadily rotating its disks..."



Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian