KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

основоположник космонавтики

English translation: pioneers of space exploration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основоположник космонавтики
English translation:pioneers of space exploration
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:46 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Russian term or phrase: основоположник космонавтики
Основоположники космонавтики обосновали идею использования реактивного принципа...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
pioneers of astronautics
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-27 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"pioneers of space exploration\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Выбираю "pioneers of space exploration".

Кирилл первым предложил этот вариант - ему и очки.

Спасибо всем за интересную дискуссию
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pioneers of space exploration
David Knowles
5 +2founding father of space exploration
nrabate
4 +2the father of astronautics (and rocket dynamics)2rush
3 +2pioneers of astronautics
Kirill Semenov
4the forefathers of astronautics
Yulian Tissen
4 -1Space science foundersxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
основоположник космонавтики
the father of astronautics (and rocket dynamics)


Explanation:
OR a true visionary and pioneer of astronautics
OR one of the founders of the astronautics


    Reference: http://www.allstar.fiu.edu/aero/tsiolkovsky.htm
    Reference: http://www.esa.int/export/SPECIALS/Aurora/SEMCLJ1A6BD_0.html
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: or founding fathers of space research
4 hrs

agree  nuclear: founders of cosmonautics - с учетом всей разгоревшейся полемики, а также фактов, мнится мне что лучше всего так - основоположники были у КОСМОнавтики (Кибальчич), а АСТРОнавтика появилась гоооораздо позднее. Негоже прогибаться под ревизионистов истории:-)
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
основоположник космонавтики
pioneers of astronautics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-27 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"pioneers of space exploration\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Выбираю "pioneers of space exploration".

Кирилл первым предложил этот вариант - ему и очки.

Спасибо всем за интересную дискуссию

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
46 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: with the "space exploration" option, not sure about "pioneers": many ppl consider Белка и Стрелка "the pioneers"
2 hrs
  -> да, тут и правда бывает по-разному. А еще первых космонавтов могут считать pioneers.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
основоположник космонавтики
Space science founders


Explanation:
Слово сие (космонавтика) обтекаемо есть. "Основоположник" наиболее употребимо с науками, теориями, поэтому cosmonautics мне кажется невкусным, space technology - неверным, а space exploration - несочетаемым. На научность своей теории не претендую:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-27 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, Дима, поэтому я и читаю его как \"основоположники науки об исследовании космического пространства\". Причем я себе не противоречу, говоря, что space exploration в чистом виде тоже не подходит, в английском нужно как минимум space science and exploration... и founders уже не вяжутся никуда. Exploration вполне подразумевается в предложенном мной английском варианте, он вмещает все, просто ему нужно меньше слов:) А тут уже гуляй - не хочу. Куда лететь, на чем лететь, зачем лететь, кому лететь - все шито-крыто, что называется. Что касается астронавтики, то если это статья о российских достижениях, его лучше его не употреблять - \"силою вещей\" (обожаю эту фразу Пушкина) так уж сложилось \"в космических кругах\", что эти два слова - космонавтика и астронавтика на обоих языках, - определяют принадлежность к России и США, а сегодня с подключением Европы и пр. - к России или ко всем прочим. Так сказать, неверная ориентировочка получится:).

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1. Космонавтика - не просто наука об исслед... (как, напр., астрономия). Тут нужны "летательные аппараты". 2. Space science founders - 0 Google hits. 3. В каком смысле "space exploration" - несочетаемо?
2 hrs
  -> 1. исслед. косм. пр. подразумевают полеты туда, естественно, на чем-то, а астрономия и астрономия, 2. при чем тут Гугль в таком сочетании? 3. В смысле это только часть - по моему мнению, не более.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
основоположник космонавтики
the forefathers of astronautics


Explanation:
Например, "forefathers of * science" - 70 hits on Google (computing, cognitive, modern, forensic science etc).

Yulian Tissen
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
основоположник космонавтики
pioneers of space exploration


Explanation:
"astronautics" certainly exists, but it's a bit clumsy.

Throughout the book, students learn about the pioneers of space exploration, how astronauts were chosen and trained for the challenge of space, and how the Saturn V was created to launch the Apollo craft.


    Reference: http://www.enc.org/resources/records/0,1240,016548,00.shtm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: "space exploration" is the best for "космонавтика", I am not sure about pioneers though. Yulian's "forefathers" may work better ||| Or, better yet, 2rush's "fathers"
16 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: or space travel, and I think pioneers is better than any fathers, fore or aft
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: pioneers of space exploration
3 hrs

agree  Sascha: еще варианты: the early pioneers of spaceflight, the founding fathers of space exploration / modern rocketry
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe "people who laid the groundwork" just to be sort of literal
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
основоположник космонавтики
founding father of space exploration


Explanation:
USATODAY.com - Famed Iowa space expert opposes Bush space plan
... Van Allen, the namesake for the Van Allen Belts of intense radiation that encircle
the earth and one of the founding fathers of space exploration, said Monday ...
www.usatoday.com/news/science/ 2004-01-13-rise-robots_x.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sascha: не могу не согласиться :)
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: без-ус-лов-но !
1 day8 hrs