KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

Коренным образом изменилось и отношение к

English translation: Likewise, there are also radical changes...


09:28 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Astronomy & Space
Russian term or phrase: Коренным образом изменилось и отношение к
Многие разделы современной механики вызваны к жизни потребностями ракетно-космической техники. Коренным образом изменилось и отношение к задачам механики классической.

Как здесь стиль передать? Эмфатическую конструкцию строить?

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Likewise, there are also radical changes...
Explanation:
Или: отношение ...has likewise changed/has changed, too.
Может быть, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-28 09:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also has changed drastically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-03-28 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может, не view, а approach? the approach to classical mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-28 13:39:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Старик, не прикалывайся. ;-)))
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ladies and gentlemen, boys and girls! Let's Get Ready to Rumble!
It's my honour to introduce the winner, still undefeated Kire-e-ell the Best Semeono-o-o-o-o-ov! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Likewise, there are also radical changes...
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Attitude towards... changed radically
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attitude towards... changed radically


Explanation:
another suggestion. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!
Instituto de Economia - [ Translate this page ]
... of Reunification and the current GATT round have radically changed the constrints ... to
have a liberalising influence on Germany’s attitude towards agriculture. ...
www.eco.unicamp.br/nea/rurbano/textos/bd/bd12.htm
PDF] Congress and the Making of US Foreign Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in understanding their general attitude towards all aspects ... sources – through new
or changed institutional support ... switched to a radically different approach ...
www.ub.edu.ar/ facultades/feg/congress_and_the_making_of_us_foreign_policy.pdf


    Reference: http://www.eco.unicamp.br/nea/rurbano/textos/bd/bd12.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think "attitudes" in the plural sounds better.
25 mins
  -> thank you very much David Knowles!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Sergei Tumanov!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Коренным образом изменилось и отношение к
Likewise, there are also radical changes...


Explanation:
Или: отношение ...has likewise changed/has changed, too.
Может быть, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-28 09:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also has changed drastically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-03-28 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может, не view, а approach? the approach to classical mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-28 13:39:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Старик, не прикалывайся. ;-)))

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ladies and gentlemen, boys and girls! Let's Get Ready to Rumble!
It's my honour to introduce the winner, still undefeated Kire-e-ell the Best Semeono-o-o-o-o-ov! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: radical sounds good
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxga5
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: First answer best I think: "... radical changes in the attitude to/treatment of problems of ..."
12 mins
  -> thank you very much :)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Dmitrii's version is best I think
1 hr
  -> ну ему же виднее всех в контексте :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)