KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

беспредел

English translation: chaos


15:20 Jul 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: беспредел
беспредел на дорогах города
annakh
United States
English translation:chaos
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Spasibo Andrey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chaosAndrey Belousov
4reign of racketeers, "jungle laws",Simon Gregory


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
беспредел
chaos


Explanation:
I think

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Spasibo Andrey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arksevost
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Ol_Besh: traffic chaos
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kevin Kelly: Good choice.
31 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
беспредел
reign of racketeers, "jungle laws",


Explanation:
chaos is a euphemism, it describes the moste noble part of problems, there is also reign of racketeers in uniforms and without uniforms, a kind of "junlge laws" much worse than in real jungle. (animals, please, forgive me, you are wiser...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-26 02:13:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Немного доморощенной этимологии: Бес-предел=без предела по русски
Чему же нет предела? Отсутствию справедливости и элементарного порядка. Это страшнее и хуже просто хаоса, где как бы все равно возможно. В беспределе царствует другие, зверниные законы, грубой силы. В нем возможно только одно направление—попрание справедливости сильным против не столь сильного. Здесь нет равных прав участников движения. Это царство бандитов и рэкэтиров, “закон джунгдей” Вот примеры беспредела на дорогах. Огромный грузовик может загнать старенького “Москвича” в грязь, заехав на его полосу. Огомный джип с затемнеными стеклами может придавить пешехода прямо к стене дома насмерть. На такую букашку жалко пули.
Вот поэтому хаос-- излишне интеллигентное слово.
Russian word “bespredel” means in English literally “No limitations”-. But what is not limited? Injustice is not limited. It is much more terrible than chaos. There are in the chaos some equal probabilities to bad and to good. But in the unlimited injustice only one option exists—for extremely rich and, hence powerful to oppress those whose powers are less. It is a reign of “Big Fist”, larger rude power, a ”Law of Jungle”. A couple real life examples are follow:...: A huge truck can put in dirty swamp an old type domestic Russian car, unless the car has the right of way. A large SUV or Jeep like a “HumWee” with all dark glasses can crush down a pedestrian just to a building’s wall and kill him or her: the bullets are expensive on black market …In such circumstances word chaos is an euphemism.


Simon Gregory