KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

навороты

English translation: bells and whistles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навороты
English translation:bells and whistles
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:44 Feb 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: навороты
Article in motoring magazine КЛАКСОН in which singer Marina Khlebnikova gives her impressions of the Volkswagen Touareg W12 Sport, the latest Mercedes-Benz ML and the Nissan Murano.
This is about the Touareg. She likes everything about the interior except one thing.
Это был регулятор наружных зеркал. И чем он не угодил Хлебниковой?
- Мужчины на такую мелочь, наверное, внимания не обратят, а женщине она бросается в глаза. При всех прочих "наворотах" регулятор зеркал - как на "Школе Октавии".
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
bells and whistles
Explanation:
The expression is older than "навороты" but otherwise it is the exact meaning.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for several good possibilities. I am choosing this one because it best suits the general style of the article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gimmiksxxxIreneN
4 +1bells and whistlesAlexander Demyanov
4 +1gadgets
Larissa Dinsley
3extrasSergei_A
3quirks, oddities
GaryG
3option
Andrey Rykov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
навороты
option


Explanation:
IMO

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quirks, oddities


Explanation:
This is from a US govt glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
навороты
extras


Explanation:
or extra features

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
навороты
gadgets


Explanation:
Or: add-ons

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Тоже взяла перерыв?:-)
2 mins
  -> Дитя в люльке, можно и поиграть!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
навороты
gimmiks


Explanation:
Она же муля, она же прибамбас:-)

any slang expressiom for "extras", luxirious or purely for show-off

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Очень правильно :)
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
навороты
bells and whistles


Explanation:
The expression is older than "навороты" but otherwise it is the exact meaning.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for several good possibilities. I am choosing this one because it best suits the general style of the article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuri.