KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

однообъёмник

English translation: MPV (multi-purpose vehicle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:однообъёмник
English translation:MPV (multi-purpose vehicle)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:20 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: однообъёмник
A class of car. Not a single-seater, because the two mentioned are described as the closest competitors of the Nissan Lafesta, which is a seven-seater MPV. Nor is it likely to be a car with a one-litre engine - the Lafesta has a 3.5 litre V6 engine. Multitran has been asked this nine times but does not have the answer.

Nissan Lafesta появился на внутреннен рынке осенью 2004 года (на экспорт не поставляется), сменив модель Liberty. Ближайшие конкуренты - однообъёмники Mazda Premacy и Toyota Isis.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
monovolume, minivan, people carrier, multi utility vehicle (MUV),or multi purpose vehicle (MPV)
Explanation:
Opel показал микро-однообъемник Concept M (M - от monovolume, однообъемник),
www.motortech.ru/archive.php?number=72&art=3

В США их называют minivan и MPV (multi purpose vehicle), во Франции -- monovolume, в Германии -- Grossraumfahrzeuge, в России -- универсалами ...Сбоку контур автомобиля можно очертить плавной, без изломов, линией, отсюда -- "однообъемник".
http://autopilot.kommersant.ru/search-file.asp?path=/1994/08...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
This makes sense. Not only is it backed up by references, but the Premacy and Isis are both MPVs and the Lafesta has already been described as an MPV by the author elsewhere in the article I am translating.
Thank you, and thanks for other suggestions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monovolume, minivan, people carrier, multi utility vehicle (MUV),or multi purpose vehicle (MPV)
Nik-On/Off
3 +1wagon
Dmitry Venyavkin
2Same capacityJohn Sowerby
1I am guessing - no exact termEugene B.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
однообъёмник
I am guessing - no exact term


Explanation:
just a guess - a vehicle with a passenger compartment without internal partition. Sounds like that. Hope it will help.

Eugene B.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but surely hardly any vehicles (except some taxis) have partitions in the passenger compartment


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
однообъёмник
wagon


Explanation:
A guess based on one translation I found in Ru.Net.

http://www.rambler.ru/db/news/msg.html?mid=7349061

Вся смысловая нагрузка концептуальности раскрывается в словах, которые Daihatsu подобрала для выражения идеи этого автомобиля: Unique Emotional Wagon (Уникальный Эмоциональный Однообъемник).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, also see results for "однообъемник" + wagon in Yandex=))
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text= wagon&stype=www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the explanation. Wagon looks like a possibility.

http://www.jpm.com.ua/article.php?page=5

Чаще всего композиция современного легкового автомобиля складывается из трех основных объемов: моторного отсека, пассажирского салона и багажного отделения. Чуть реже встречаются двухобъемные кузова, у которых багажное отделение включено в объем пассажирского салона. Менее всего распространены «однообъемники», автомобили так называемой автобусной или вагонной компоновки, где моторный отсек, салон и багажник слиты в одном компообъеме.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is called so because the engine bay, the cabin and the trunk form a single space inside the car body=)

Dmitry Venyavkin
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: also "van". Russians in 80s used also "scientific" word "universal" VAZ 04. Almost all SUVs have not divided luggage compartments.
20 mins
  -> Thanks for that observation. Looks like van also fits=)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
однообъёмник
monovolume, minivan, people carrier, multi utility vehicle (MUV),or multi purpose vehicle (MPV)


Explanation:
Opel показал микро-однообъемник Concept M (M - от monovolume, однообъемник),
www.motortech.ru/archive.php?number=72&art=3

В США их называют minivan и MPV (multi purpose vehicle), во Франции -- monovolume, в Германии -- Grossraumfahrzeuge, в России -- универсалами ...Сбоку контур автомобиля можно очертить плавной, без изломов, линией, отсюда -- "однообъемник".
http://autopilot.kommersant.ru/search-file.asp?path=/1994/08...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minivan
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This makes sense. Not only is it backed up by references, but the Premacy and Isis are both MPVs and the Lafesta has already been described as an MPV by the author elsewhere in the article I am translating.
Thank you, and thanks for other suggestions too.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
однообъёмник
Same capacity


Explanation:
Could it be that the Mazda and Toyota have the same capacity engines? (1.8 litre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, rather than engine capacity (litrazh), could it be similar overall vehicle capacity?

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish