KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

подавать под загрузку

English translation: deliver for loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подавать под загрузку
English translation:deliver for loading
Entered by: Smantha

15:57 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: подавать под загрузку
Экспедитор обязуется подавать под загрузку технически исправный транспорт в соответствии с требованиями Заказчика, а именно
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
deliver for loading
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deliver for loading
Smantha
4 +2place for loading
Vladimir Morozov
3 +3supply for loading
Jack Doughty
3provide (submit) for loadingAlex Mogutnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supply for loading


Explanation:
The trucks etc. must be in serviceable condition when the carrier sends them to carry the goods.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide (submit) for loading


Explanation:
provide - вроде как он должен обеспечить.....

Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place for loading


Explanation:
place - помещать, подавать

Example sentence(s):
  • The offer of goods for transportation or the offer to place cars or containers for loading or unloading.
  • Freight shall be deemed to be immediately adjacent to a space suitable for ABF to place its vehicle for loading or unloading if separated therefrom ...

    Reference: http://www.abfs.com/resource/ABF111/Items/item750.asp
    Reference: http://www.marad.dot.gov/Publications/glossary/T.html
Vladimir Morozov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Deep-one
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deliver for loading


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsergey: deliver
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs
  -> Thank you