KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

корзина (сцепления)

English translation: clutch cover


07:30 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / spare parts
Russian term or phrase: корзина (сцепления)
диски сцепления, корзины и выжимные подшипники
Chuiko Pavlo
English translation:clutch cover
Explanation:
Clutch Cover
It is applicable for JETTA(210) cars. We are specialize in producing clutch cover and clutch disc, At present


Словарь терминов - Форумы о японских автомобилях в РоссииCLUTCH COVER Корзина сцепления CLUTCH DISK Диск сцепления EXOUST MANIHOLD Bыхлопной коллектор PULLEY шкив ENGINE MOUNT Подушка под двигатель ...
forums.drom.ru/showthread.php?t=69423 - 105k -
Словарь терминов - Форумы о японских автомобилях в России
CLUTCH COVER Корзина сцепления CLUTCH DISK Диск сцепления EXOUST MANIHOLD Bыхлопной коллектор PULLEY шкив ENGINE MOUNT Подушка под двигатель ...
forums.drom.ru/showthread.php?t=69423 - 105k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2007-03-21 07:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

называют еще кожухом сцепления - но это неправильный перевод

HiBoost - Каталог - АвтомобилиКорзина сцепления EXEDY CLUTCH COVER HONDA PRELUDE (BB6). EXEDY CLUTCH DISC. Диск сцепления EXEDY CLUTCH DISC(LIGHT) HONDA PRELUDE (BB6). ...
www.hiboost.ru/catalog/cars/?car=3
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clutch assembly
Roman Bardachev
4cage
Jack Doughty
4clutch cover and pressure plate assembly
Andrei Vybornov
3clutch cover
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cage


Explanation:
Ixion FAQ: How do wet clutches work?
The clutch cage has as its base a large cog. This is 5 to 10 inches in diameter and is driven directly by a small cog on the end of the crank shaft. ...
www.ixion.org.uk/faq/clutches.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Locking differential with electromagnetic actuated clutch - Patent ...
An axially movable clutch cage 78,having a radially disposed annular pressure plate 80 ... The clutch cage 78 has a plurality of parallel legs 82 which are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4781078.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Bicycle - Patent 6852070
However, if the right leg would not be activated to the same extent as the left one, the clutch cage 29' will lag behind or be offset in phase in relation ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6852070.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
[PDF]
Report RL 2006:08e
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
fact if the clutch cage is fitted to the old flywheel. ... The metal of the clutch cage, the screws to fit the clutch cage, the flywheel mass disk and

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutch cover


Explanation:
Clutch Cover
It is applicable for JETTA(210) cars. We are specialize in producing clutch cover and clutch disc, At present


Словарь терминов - Форумы о японских автомобилях в РоссииCLUTCH COVER Корзина сцепления CLUTCH DISK Диск сцепления EXOUST MANIHOLD Bыхлопной коллектор PULLEY шкив ENGINE MOUNT Подушка под двигатель ...
forums.drom.ru/showthread.php?t=69423 - 105k -
Словарь терминов - Форумы о японских автомобилях в России
CLUTCH COVER Корзина сцепления CLUTCH DISK Диск сцепления EXOUST MANIHOLD Bыхлопной коллектор PULLEY шкив ENGINE MOUNT Подушка под двигатель ...
forums.drom.ru/showthread.php?t=69423 - 105k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2007-03-21 07:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

называют еще кожухом сцепления - но это неправильный перевод

HiBoost - Каталог - АвтомобилиКорзина сцепления EXEDY CLUTCH COVER HONDA PRELUDE (BB6). EXEDY CLUTCH DISC. Диск сцепления EXEDY CLUTCH DISC(LIGHT) HONDA PRELUDE (BB6). ...
www.hiboost.ru/catalog/cars/?car=3


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clutch assembly


Explanation:
4x4Wire - Toyota Hydraulic Clutch Assembly MaintenanceToyota Hydraulic Clutch Assembly Maintenance. ... If you have ruled out the clutch assembly itself, you likely need to replace the clutch master cylinder ...
www.4x4wire.com/toyota/maintenance/clutchmaintenance/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: это сцепление в сборе /clutch cover and pressure plate + release bearing/
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clutch cover and pressure plate assembly


Explanation:
Насколько мне известно, "корзина сцепления" состоит из кожуха сцепления (кстати, для Total Recall, это правильный перевод для 'clutch cover') и нажимного диска. Поэтому, ради терминологической точности я бы посоветовал "clutch cover and pressure plate assembly", иначе потом, если вам встретится "кожух сцепления", вы встанете в тупик.

"Cage" – это достаточно экзотический термин и для описания традиционного сцепления не используется. Кстати, "корзина" – это тоже гаражный термин, т.е. слэнг. Нормальные термины – это нажимной диск и кожух сцепления.

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: корзина сцепления =иномарки кожух =отечественные
43 mins
  -> Пожалуй, можно отчасти и согласиться. Но как Вы думаете, почему для отечественных не используют термин "корзина", а для иномарок используют? Отечественную терминологию создавали инженеры, а "терминологию" по иномаркам – переводчики. Квалифицированные?