KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Автомобильный альпинизм

English translation: automobile mountaineering


00:55 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: Автомобильный альпинизм
Как правильно назвать этот вид спорта на Английском?
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:automobile mountaineering
Explanation:
What is this Kovachevitsa?About 20 years ago, when there was no proper road leading to the village and reaching it was a challenging automobile mountaineering feat. ...
kovachevitsa.net/info-en.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-23 01:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "automotive mountaineering"
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3automobile mountaineering
Roman Bardachev
4motor MountaineeringAlexander Demyanov
3car (in-car) mountaineeringDNATUSIA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automobile mountaineering


Explanation:
What is this Kovachevitsa?About 20 years ago, when there was no proper road leading to the village and reaching it was a challenging automobile mountaineering feat. ...
kovachevitsa.net/info-en.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-23 01:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "automotive mountaineering"

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: or motor mountaineering
1 min
  -> Yeah, that includes cars, trucks, SUV's and the whole shmill. Thank you!

agree  Karen Sughyan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karen

agree  Hana Stosic
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hana

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Your link is to another translation
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
car (in-car) mountaineering


Explanation:
не очень уверена, но вот ссылка:
www.ucd.ie/mountain/reports/delphi2003.html

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor Mountaineering


Explanation:
Seems about 50 times more comment than "automobile...","atomotive...", and "auto..." combined.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bardachev: Way to go stealing Mark's comment and posting it for an answer, seems to be the usual practice with you
2 hrs
  -> Didn't notice it. Happens. Your low, cheap offenses are really pathetic, Roma.