KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

укладывается всего в два слова

English translation: summed up in two words


19:08 Mar 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: укладывается всего в два слова
1) он укладывается всего в два слова - it is all kept within in a nutshell?

контекст:
Начиная свою короткую речь, мне хотелось бы попросить вас вспомнить девиз Lexus. Выражая всю философию нашего брэнда, он укладывается всего в два слова
xxxSonyynos020
English translation:summed up in two words
Explanation:
Alexandre Dumas Père quotesAlexandre Dumas Père All human wisdom is summed up in two words - wait and hope. ... Users who liked, "All human wisdom is summed up in two words -. ...
thinkexist.com/quotation/all_human_wisdom_is_summed_up_in_two_words-wait/167941.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7summed up in two words
Roman Bardachev
4 +1cast in two wordsSagi Harel
4it's as long as two words
koundelev
2it can be expressed in (literally) just two words
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it can be expressed in (literally) just two words


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
summed up in two words


Explanation:
Alexandre Dumas Père quotesAlexandre Dumas Père All human wisdom is summed up in two words - wait and hope. ... Users who liked, "All human wisdom is summed up in two words -. ...
thinkexist.com/quotation/all_human_wisdom_is_summed_up_in_two_words-wait/167941.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Zamira

agree  Faina Furman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Faina

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: is summed up in two words
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina

agree  Smantha
1 day19 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Nice
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast in two words


Explanation:
Мне кажется так красивее звучит: чувствуется динамика
(хотя конечно и предыдущие предложения по сути правильные)
Не знаю на кого рассчитан текст, но мне кажется что упоминание "философии" brand philosophy может отпугивать потенциального слушателя . Может быть проще "наш девиз" - our motto?

Sagi Harel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: действительно, так красивее!
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за похвалу

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's as long as two words


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian