KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

поднимать планку собственных целей

English translation: to set more ambitious goals


19:13 Mar 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: поднимать планку собственных целей
поднимать планку собственных целей. - to raise the bar of own purposes???

люди, стремящиеся постоянно поднимать планку собственных целей
xxxSonyynos020
English translation:to set more ambitious goals
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to set more ambitious goals
Rustam Nasyrov
4 +1raise the bar of their personal targets
Roman Bardachev
4 +1to reach higher
tanyazst
4extend their targets
koundelev
3 +1setting farther targets
Zamira*****
3raise one's own standards
Faina Furman
3people trying to excel; to reach (their) higher objectives
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise the bar of their personal targets


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rakardi

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting farther targets


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
31 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ð¿ð¾ð´ð½ð¸ð¼ð°ñ‚ñŒ ð¿ð»ð°ð½ðºñƒ ñ
people trying to excel; to reach (their) higher objectives


Explanation:
много разного можно придумать

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise one's own standards


Explanation:
Я согласна с Владимиром - "цели" как "goals" или "purposes" не лепятся.

Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend their targets


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reach higher


Explanation:
to reach higher and higher

собственно в этой фразе и кроется идея о более смелых целях

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to set more ambitious goals


Explanation:
*

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would only add "for themselves" i.e. setting more ambitious goals for themselves (or who set their sights higher.)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Smantha
5 days
  -> Thank you, Smantha!