KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

парктроник

English translation: Parktronic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:парктроник
English translation:Parktronic
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:41 Jul 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: парктроник
It's a term I've come across in a Honda questionnaire; I can't find it in any online dictionary, and the sentence is referring to the absence of the above in a car. Please help!
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
Parktronic
Explanation:
If you want the English term, it is Parktronic.
Parktronic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Parktronic, also called Acoustic Parking System (APS) or Park sensor (Park radar), is a parking-assistance system installed on some Audi & Mercedes vehicles ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Park_sensor
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5парковочный радар / акустическая система парковки / датчик парковки
Intrada
4 +1Parktronic
Jack Doughty
4park assist system
Roman Galasun


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
парковочный радар / акустическая система парковки / датчик парковки


Explanation:
Parktronic, also called Acoustic Parking System (APS) or Park sensor (Park radar), is a parking-assistance system installed on some Audi & Mercedes vehicles ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Park_sensor - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 07:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APS / park sensor / park radar

Intrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

disagree  Roman Galasun: Все бы хорошо, но вы даете перевод слов исходных терминов, что недопустимо, а в русском языке есть вполне устоявшиеся термины. Тем более, что на Хонде данная система парктроником не зовется.
1 hr
  -> Абсолютно согласна! Я сначала написала ответ, а уже через 2 минуты сообразила, что нужен английский и дала три варианта в комментарии.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parktronic


Explanation:
If you want the English term, it is Parktronic.
Parktronic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Parktronic, also called Acoustic Parking System (APS) or Park sensor (Park radar), is a parking-assistance system installed on some Audi & Mercedes vehicles ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Park_sensor

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
park assist system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-02 08:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, для Хонды это будет parking sensors system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-02 08:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А по-русски это называется очень просто - "система помощи при парковке"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-02 08:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каждая компания называет данную систему кто во что горазд. Хонда называет ее parking sensors system.

longside this was the FR-V "study model" - an example kitted out with a range of items from Honda's European accessories division, including redesigned bumpers and headlamp units, coloured front grille, side skirts, tailgate spoiler, high-mounted brake lights, exhaust tailpipe finishers, 19-inch alloy wheels, Brembo brakes, lowered suspension, parking sensors and a black interior with brown leather upholstery and metallic grey detailing.

http://www.channel4.com/4car/news/news-story.jsp?news_id=118...

А вот это информация из руководства по эксплуатации автомобиля на английском языке.

Your vehicle has a parking sensor
system. The system lets you know
the approximate distance between
your vehicle and most obstacles
while you are parking. When the
system is on and your vehicle is
nearing an obstacle, you will hear a
beeping and see parking sensor
indicators on the multi-information
display or the information display,
depending on models.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-02 08:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это руководство по эксплуатации Honda CR-V. Легендовского руководства у меня нет. Но там наверняка то же самое. Фирменное обозначение.

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Intrada: For some technical reason I cannot answer your coment in the proper box, so I did that in the 'ASK ASKER" section.
4 hrs