KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

машина ведёт себя очень дисконфортно на штатной резине

English translation: ride comfort of the car equipped with standard tyres is low


07:43 Jul 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: машина ведёт себя очень дисконфортно на штатной резине
It's a sentence from a car questionnaire.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:ride comfort of the car equipped with standard tyres is low
Explanation:
Но это если речь у вас идет именно о плавности хода. А мне кажется, что тут акцент на неважную управляемость.
Selected response from:

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ride comfort of the car equipped with standard tyres is low
Roman Galasun
2 +1the car is very uncomfortable on its standard tyres (tires)
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the car is very uncomfortable on its standard tyres (tires)


Explanation:
Not too sure about this, but I think it means that if the car is driven on the tyres normally supplied with it, it is uncomfortable to drive. For example, low-profile tyres are often considered to give a less comfortable ride than the more conventional ones.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Baranich
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ride comfort of the car equipped with standard tyres is low


Explanation:
Но это если речь у вас идет именно о плавности хода. А мне кажется, что тут акцент на неважную управляемость.

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
34 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.