KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

HP

English translation: л.с. (лошадиных сил)


07:47 Jul 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: HP
Автомобиль бизнес класса + полный привод, почти 300HP - вполне разумно для человека с 7 годами опыта - not sure what the abbreviation HP stands for and cannot translate it in an online dictionary
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:л.с. (лошадиных сил)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-02 08:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если вы переводите на английский, то оставьте это сокращение (HP = horse power)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5л.с. (лошадиных сил)
Vladimir Pochinov
5л.с.
Roman Galasun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
л.с.


Explanation:
лошадиные силы. Легенду переводите?:)

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
л.с. (лошадиных сил)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-02 08:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если вы переводите на английский, то оставьте это сокращение (HP = horse power)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: hp авт. лошадиная сила; л.с. сокр., джейн. horsepower сах. л.с. лошадинная сила (единица мощности равная 746 Вт) h.p. автом. horsepower http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=HP
20 mins

agree  Vladimir Baranich
34 mins

agree  Andrew Sabak: Abbreviations with only {B,H,P,C,Y,X} are always fun.
57 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs