KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

складные ключи

English translation: folding keys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:складные ключи
English translation:folding keys
Entered by: David Knowles

08:48 Jul 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: складные ключи
It's from a questionnaire about Hondas; the customer expected the car to have the above - are they collapsible keys? I've never heard of the term.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
folding keys
Explanation:
I've got one! The metal key part folds into the plastic body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-02 08:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a ref (no picture though) http://www.skoda-auto.com.ua/amodifs.asp?model_id=41&modif_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 08:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another: There was also no folding car key (like Audi or VW), http://www.whatcar.co.uk/car-review-readers.aspx?RT=685
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1folding keys
David Knowles
4folding ignition key
Roman Galasun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding ignition key


Explanation:
.

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding keys


Explanation:
I've got one! The metal key part folds into the plastic body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-02 08:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a ref (no picture though) http://www.skoda-auto.com.ua/amodifs.asp?model_id=41&modif_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 08:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another: There was also no folding car key (like Audi or VW), http://www.whatcar.co.uk/car-review-readers.aspx?RT=685

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr